overdue-scratch

Author Topic: ATI and possibly nVIDIA resolution patch (based on prasys' 915resolution port)  (Read 76172 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Ok..this is what I got:

after video_mode
Default: 69547968, ->biosdev: 128, part_no: 2 ->flags: 74
bt(0,0): 69556528, ->biosdev: 128, part_no: 2 ->flags: 74
EDID resolution : 1024x768
chipset is G965 (pci id: 0x29a08086)
Not an Atombios Card
First Standard Vesa Table at 0xc023a
Second Standard Vesa Table at 0xc2f55

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
This mean it doesn't get any EDID from vbe calls, Eberts said there's a bug in nVidia cards that causes this issue. (EDID resolution should be 1280x800 according to what you posted, and it should have printed the replacement modeline, but didn't). What if you change connector?

I'll implement the EDID override key, but just in case there are laptops with that same issue. I don't recommend using that on desktop, because if you change your display and forget about the key, chameleon will crash trying to set a wrong mode. But I'll do it, at least for test's sake.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 02:02:26 PM by lebidou »

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
doesn´t work for me  :(

i try it with a 8800gts 512 (g92)
my display is connected using HDMI and has the native resolution of 1920x1080.

i delete all grephic related stuff from the boot plist, and the pc starts up with a 320x240 resolution.

before the bootloader appears, there is a P45 error
(i use a Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R Mainboard...)
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
CEOS, could you write down the error and post it here along with your EDID, please ?

PS: debug and regular versions updated with a small fix. See first post.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 08:52:08 PM by lebidou »

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
I just updated the patch with an optional EDID override key (See first post).

So Eberts and Ezhoon, you might want to try that, see if it changes any thing. Thank you for reporting the output from the debug version.

If the mode is incorrect and starts a reboot loop, press 'd' repeatedly while booting to cancel the patch.

Thank you all for testing this.

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Ok..I'll try that..keeping my fingers crossed..thanks

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
here is my debug output
http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/6269/img0167ks.jpg
and this is how the boot gui looks like
http://img706.imageshack.us/img706/8930/img0168ca.jpg

the resolution is full HD (1920x1080x32)

it would be great if you could include the shutdown/restart fix in your bootloader, i have to hold the on button for a few seconds to turn my pc off :(

btw, why don´t you modify aseres bootloader ?
it has some nice additional features to chameleon
« Last Edit: March 08, 2010, 04:21:32 PM by CEOS »
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Well, the patch seems to work as it should but your EDID seems faulty and doesn't contain your native resolution but that weird one instead.

So, I'm gonna reapply the CVT timing calculation for NVidia cards and we'll see if it works. I cannot test that on my system because I have an ATI Mobility card, and if I try to apply a mode other than VESA or EDID provided, I'm caught in a reboot loop.

I'll post it as soon as I've done it.

For other patches or other branches, my aim wasn't to start another branch, just to make a patch. That's why I'm applying it to the official release candidate. For the moment this patch isn't complete, when we have something that is working for everyone, we'll see.

And please, resize your pictures before posting it or just write down the output on paper.

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
great
can't wait to test it :)

all these cool chameleon themes look bad on my display due the fact i can't use it's native resolution, just 1280x800
so everything look stretched or has the wrong format
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Good news, I got the gtf timing calculation to work. This mean I could override my EDID value with another non-standard resolution (1024x640 instead of 1280x800). The links in first post have been updated.

Add Graphics Mode=1920x1080x32 in your Boot.plist, as such:
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x32</string>

Adapt it to your resolution of course.
The EDID key is still operational but if this work on nVidia cards also, we can remove it.
The mode you write must be supported by your display.

As usual use the debug version first, then report.
Thank you.

BladeRunner

  • Member
  • Posts: 88
I just tried your latest boot modules on my system.  My display is an IBM 19 inch G96 CRT connected to an Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS in a PCI slot.  The following is what the debug version reported with no "Graphics Mode" line in the Boot.plist
Code: [Select]
EDID Resolution: 1024x768
Chipset is 865G (PCI id 0x25708086)
Not an AtomBios card
We have an Nvidia card
First Standard VESA Table at offset 0x7f8c
Second Standard VESA Table at offset 0x4c6d
Override Resolution : 1024x768
Override modeline 6410 1024 1079 1183 1343 768 768 771 794
Will patch with modeline  6410 1024 1079 1183 1343 768 768 771 794
Second VESA table wont be patched
After the system started I added a "Graphics Mode" key set with a value of 1280x1024x32 to the Boot.plist and restarted the system.  This time, the initial "EDID Resolution" line did not display. The remainder of the display was the same until it got to the "override resolution" line. Then, it looked like this.
Code: [Select]
Override Resolution: 1280x1024
Override modeline: 10990 1280 1367 1503 1727 1024 1024 1027 1059
Will path with modeline: 10990 1280 1367 1503 1727 1024 1024 1027 1059
Second VESA table mont be patched.
Using the 1280x1024 override I booted the system with and without the "-v" kernel flag and the higher resolution was clearly in effect.
Base system: HP Pavilion P6340f Desktop  Intel� Core2Quad�  CPU: Speed: 2.66 GHz   Package: Socket 775 LGA:  L2 Cache 2 x 2048 KB  RAM : 8.0 GB:  DDR3

Disks : 2 eSATA @ 2 TB (hardware raid 1), NAS 4 x 2 TB raid 5 Display : 21" Samsung on EVGA GeForce 9400 GT - PCIe - 1900x1080  Keyboard/mouse :  USB connected  OS Version : 10.6.0 from retail DVD + SW update to 10.6.5 - Kernel:  Vanilla mach_kernel

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Ah! This is good news! Thank you for reporting BladeRunner!

I hope it works for the other testers as well.

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
hmmm, okay

debug output says "override resolution: 1920x1080, but it somehow looks wrong  :o
seems to be a 4:3 gui stretched to 16:9.
is there a way to proof the resolution ?
in chameleon video info is no hint for 1920x1080...
and the chameleon graphic enabler stops working for me...
« Last Edit: March 08, 2010, 10:01:36 PM by CEOS »
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
Make sure the two resolution settings in theme.plist matches your boot resolution.
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
wow, fast answer^^


the resolution is correct in the boot plist.
i even see the message "override resolution: 1920x1080" in debug output, but the gui looks stretched.
all icons seem to have the wrong format...
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup