Author Topic: ATI and possibly nVIDIA resolution patch (based on prasys' 915resolution port)  (Read 90967 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
I just rebooted again and I could see barely a small part of apple logo on the lower left side of screen.
I hope it means something..  :D

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Ok, apparently the boot menu is broken on the debug version... I'll see how to correct that.
Did you try booting with the non debug booter? Boot menu is working for me.
According to what's returned by VBE, the mode has been set to proper value. However the attributes says its a double scanned and interlaced mode... maybe that's why it looks weird... Maybe the patch should recalculate the timings according to that.

Note that the "Second Table won't be patched" message disappeared, maybe that was that.

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Quote
I just rebooted again and I could see barely a small part of apple logo on the lower left side of screen.
I hope it means something.. 

that means i'm not the only one with this problem  :)

@ lebidou,
you hardly made it !
the resolution seems to be correct, but i just can see 1/4 of the gui like Ezhoon  :o
http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/2843/img0169f.jpg
http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/3055/img0171t.jpg
http://img199.imageshack.us/img199/8426/img0172tr.jpg
http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/6259/img0173m.jpg
http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/7937/img0174c.jpg

edit:
just see your answer
will try the normal version now

edit 2:
same result
« Last Edit: March 10, 2010, 04:13:24 PM by CEOS »
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Apparently the mode patched 118: 1024x768 32bits, with Double Scanning and/or Interlacing. I just checked in VESA Doc and this means that all the vertical crtc values must be doubled. It's not the case. So wait for future update.

PS: It still looks stretched thoug. At least there is changes :)
« Last Edit: March 10, 2010, 04:17:32 PM by lebidou »

diebuche

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 30
Oh, my fault, i meant to add this link when i wrote
Quote
Could u add this to your trunk, it will report the resolution used in the gui etc.
: http://forge.voodooprojects.org/p/chameleon/source/commit/89/

Edit: I see u did smt similar already...
Do u want a branch at the svn? In case, just write rek or someone else...
« Last Edit: March 10, 2010, 04:23:34 PM by diebuche »

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
I will add this thank you.

I don't want a branch for now, the patch has worked on two cards only for now... Plus as I said earlier, I wanted to make a patch, not a branch. The compiled bootloader is here to make testing easier, not to be lebidou's booter.

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Debug version is updated, boot menu always shows up, with mode dimensions and framebuffer address (the last is for ATI).
There is a possible fix for weird nVidia dimensions. It consists in calling setVBEmode with a VBECRTCInfoBlock structure properly filled with our calculated timings, with Interlace and DoubleScan flags off. I added Horizontal Sync Negative, but it doesn't change a thing for me.

I hope there is some change in the good direction.

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
no success here...
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Is it back to 1024x768 or does it at least report correct resolution?

EDIT: Attached is a debug version which will set the mode as interlaced. If it doesn't work we'll try double scan.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2010, 10:01:36 PM by lebidou »

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
And this is with double scan instead

eberts

  • Observer
  • Posts: 15
No difference here, only 1024x768 as usual :(
Tried both again with and without EDID key.

diebuche

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 30
Did some more tests with my 4870 and the latest debug ver.:
-with Graphics enabler
-with EFI strings
-w/o any injectors
-using "UseAtiROM"

but still, no cigar. Always the same KP. Do want a screen of the panic?

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Yes, please. Maybe it will tell us what is making the driver to crash.
Are the physical base address reported by getVESAmodeWithProperty and the one in Bar[0] identical ?

@NVIDIA users, I think that although the vbios image is patched just fine, the setVBEMode call fails. Thats why chameleon creates a buffer to the right dimension but the image overlaps the screen. I'll try to see what would cause this failure.
eberts, I don't know why the 1440 mode still doesn't appear for you. Maybe I missed the second VESA table in GeForce 6xxx and 7xxx series.

eberts

  • Observer
  • Posts: 15
If it does help I'm attaching my VBIOS for my 7300GT.
Btw. just checked it: I see higher modes using the VGA output but apparently there's no 1440x900.

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Thank you eberts. I found it. The booter couldn't find it because the last value of the mode 1024x768 was supposed to be a 5 but it's a 97 (0x61). So I'm reconsidering my interpretation of this table. I also noticed there is 2 1024x768 modes again, I'll make the second one to be patched too for everyone.