2

Author Topic: ATI and possibly nVIDIA resolution patch (based on prasys' 915resolution port)  (Read 90095 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
still the same problem with both new versions.

resolution seems to be right, but i can just see 1/4 of the screen...
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Debug version is updated, changes are:
   +All
         -setVBEMode reports failure
         -uses CVT timings as it is in the vBios files I got.
   +Nvidia
         -the last value of the modeline in second VESA table isn't patched, it is a flag value, bit 0 being "Graphics" or "Console" Mode, the rest of it is unknown.
         -all modes with horizontal resolution lower or equal to the target resolution are patched in the second VESA Table too, execept identified Console Modes.
         -second VESA Table is patched with reduced blanking CVT timing as it seems to be in vBios files.

The link is still in the first post, this however, didn't change. Thank you.

eberts

  • Observer
  • Posts: 15
Should I remove the EDID key in com.apple.Boot.plist?
I don't see any 'Override resolution message' anymore...  ???

(Width 1024/Height 768 still)

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Quote
Should I remove the EDID key in com.apple.Boot.plist?
I don't see any 'Override resolution message' anymore... 

(Width 1024/Height 768 still)

similar problems here.
now i can see the whole gui again, but it's just in 1280x1024
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

diebuche

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 30
Patching still works here;
I attached the screen. Both addresses are the same (0xe0000000). Looks a bit short to be honest...

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
I updated the debug version, there were a typo preventing the graphics mode in the second VESA table to be patched.
I hope it is ok now.

And yes, EDID key can be remove as long as you replace it by GraphicsMode key

@diebuche, thanks a lot I'll look into that. And if the addresses are identical then that's not the problem. On my card it's 0xc0000000, GraphicsEnabler sets the ATY,FramebufferOffset key to 0x80000000, even shorter than yours, I don't think it is that short.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2010, 08:20:21 PM by lebidou »

eberts

  • Observer
  • Posts: 15
Wow! I've never seen a chameleon that big - the monster looked scary  ;D
Okay seriously, first change here but obviously in the wrong direction: just had three modes with 320x200 with ?video.
I'll attach some freakin' pics  :P

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Well... at least you got the aspect ratio all right !  ;D

I'll do like for ATI and patch only the mode(s) it would have chosen without the patch (i.e. 1024x768 for most of us). That would avoid to have only a 320x200 mode left. But still, I don't know comes all the other modes disappeared but this one (which should have been gone too, by the way).

I'll wait for CEOS and Ezhoon to report, to see what it does on 8800, maybe it's a 7xxx series issue. After all, there is a 1440x900 mode in your vbios that wasn't listed either.

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Ok..not a good news..like eberts said..Chameleon boot selection screen's resolution is so low that
every letter got blown up huge  :D
On top of that, when I tried to boot in verbose mode I got kp..so I rebooted and this time just booted
in gui and managed to finish the boot process..while booting I can't even see part of apple logo..just a gray background.

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
^^same here.
and it seems like i can just see the upper left corner.
i think the resolution is still right (1920x1080), but i can just see a 320x240 pixel big aerea of the gui due the fact that just the letters are viewable, no icons.
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
I updated the debug version with little changes:
-As for ATI, on NVIDIA cards, only the mode(s) that would have been chosen if patch were not active are patched (i.e. 1024x768).
-I noticed that on my card, it is not necessary to patch the entire modeline to get it to work, just horizontal active and vertical active is enough. I applied that modification for ATI cards and NVIDIA cards. On NVIDIA cards the 'horizontal active minus one' and the 'vertical active minus one' values are also patched.

diebuche, I looked were the panic comes from. It tries to read an address in memory when initializing shader regs. I guess it panics because ATIFramebuffer crashed before full initialization or didn't load at all. Could you confirm that if you remove all ATI related kexts it boots fine? And that re-installing ATI4800Controller.kext makes it hang ? (to identify which kext is hanging first).

for all, when your are in the boot menu, type:
Code: [Select]
AutoResolution=Noto launch the kernel with default resolution and an unpatched vbios. In theory, this should prevent the ATI drivers from crashing.

I guess this won't change a lot of things, but I'm running out of ideas...
I'm expecting you'll get 800x600 instead of 320x240 this time.

Thank you all.

CEOS

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
^^you're right, this is exactly what happens.
now i can see a 800x600 big aerea from the gui.

in chameleon's video info menue i now see that 1920x1080 is available !

think you are on the right way...

do you need the debug output ?
My Hackintosh: • Intel Core2Quad Q6600 (g0) • PNY 8800gts 512 (g92) • Gigabyte Ga EP45-DS3R (Rev 1; BIOS v. f11e) • 2x2gb OCZ 1066MHz DDR3 • D-Link DWA 547 RangeBooster N

Drives: • HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22LS30  • SAMSUNG HD250HJ : Windows 7 Ultimate x64 • SAMSUNG HD161HJ :  Snow Leopard 10.6.3 • SAMSUNG HD103UJ : Backup

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
I made a test today: I assumed the couple bios/vbios don't know my native resolution (which makes sense regarding all the weird EDID values you all reported) and set an override resolution of 1440x900 (FYI my native resolution is 1280x800). The 1440x900 was shown in the ?video menu but with attr: 0xba . 0xba is a pair number, which basically means the mode is not supported.

Could you all check that if the mode is shown in the ?video list, the attr ends with a pair number or either a, c or e ?
Could you also try to set 1280x800, 1024x640 and 800x500?

Here is my guess : Standard VESA resolutions go from 320x240 up to 1280x1024. Therefore, the VESA implementation may decide not to report higher modes as valid, and therefore refuse to set such modes.
EDIT: Well, depends on the way it's implemented since some people can get higher resolution.

If I'm right, the highest mode available on wide-screens is 1280x800. And it makes the initial goal unreachable with this method.

PS: Thank you CEOS, but since I could predict the behaviour, this time, no output is required.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2010, 11:55:32 PM by lebidou »

eberts

  • Observer
  • Posts: 15
Checked the latest version.
800x600

Also, 800x600x32 is the highest reported mode with this one. All modes have an attr of 39f

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Hum... sorry guys, but I don't see what else I can do...
We probably need more than a vbios hack. But that's going waaay beyond my knowledge.