Author Topic: ATI and possibly nVIDIA resolution patch (based on prasys' 915resolution port)  (Read 78319 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

eberts

  • Observer
  • Posts: 15
I tried it with my MSI 7300GT (256MB) but unfortunately it didn't work either.
I've read about a bug of Nvidia cards not reading any EDID on the second channel. The (newer) driver (Windows and obviously OSX) can handle it, so once the drivers get loaded the system gets its EDID. This is a bug which effects a lot of cards in particular those with the DVI on the second channel like mine (the port being further away from motherboard).
Note: I tried moninfo.exe as (dos) well as powerstrip (win) - none of them are getting an EDID when connected to the DVI port whereas connected to the VGA it works (even chameleon offers higher resolutions then).

So my question is, if there's any possibility to hardcode an EDID (read from ioregistry) into chameleon?
Also is the restart fix integrated? My system completely shuts down for a sec and powers up again with this bootloader like it did with older ones before (I guess this is the 'restart fix'). Another issue I noticed it that I got another a new system id.

Thanks a lot, it would be fantastic to get this resolution problem solved  :)
eberts

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
I'm working on adding other chipsets support. Currently it only supports the ones from 915resolution. That could be a reason why it doesn't work on some platforms.

For the nVidia issue, I'll had a possiblity to override the EDID value in case there's none or the datas are incorrect (for example using "GraphicsMode" option).

And there's no other fix but this one on the précompiled boot file.

Thank you all for testing and reporting.

eberts

  • Observer
  • Posts: 15
That sounds promising :)
Thank you, lebidou

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
I tried to make an override using GraphicsMode key but something seem to go wrong with the timing calculation. I tried gtf, cvt with and without reduced blanking and it just continuously reboot. So this function is deactivated in the update.


lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
@Ezhoon, since when you tested the patch there were bug that would have prevented your system to boot if patch didn't work (no EDID), I think that for some reason, your EDID doesn't contain your native resolution. It apparently happens that some EDID only contains a 1024x768 mode.

Could you post your EDID so I can check if I'm right ? Also, what's your chipset ?
Thank you

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
@Ezhoon, since when you tested the patch there were bug that would have prevented your system to boot if patch didn't work (no EDID), I think that for some reason, your EDID doesn't contain your native resolution. It apparently happens that some EDID only contains a 1024x768 mode.

Could you post your EDID so I can check if I'm right ? Also, what's your chipset ?
Thank you

"ioreg -l -w0 | grep EDID" gave me this:

00ffffffffffff0006102092f0000002340e0103804028782860e5a3574b9c25115054000000010 10101010101010101010101010101bc1b00a0502017303020360081912100001ab06800a0a0402e 603020360081912100001a000000fc0043696e656d61204844200a0000000000fc00446973706c6 1790a0000000000017840010300000000c02401a500a5000102031919a800000000000040000000 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 0000000000000000000000000000000000006d

And my chipset is Intel 965P (Gigabyte 965P DS3 v1.0)
I'll try the newest boot to see if it works..thanks for this project

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
According to this EDID, native resolution is 1280x800, not 2560x1600. So it will set resolution to 1280x800. Is this what it did? Was the screen stretched? If aspect ratio is correct, it means it worked.

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
The screen was stretched..I had to use a "adjusted" apple logo to make it look right.
It is 30 inch lcd so the native resolution should be 2560x1600..any idea why the wrong edid value?

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
If it still doesn't work with the newer version could you send me an lspci -nn dump please? to check if your chipset doesn't have a different device id from what it should be.

Also when your in the boot menu, if you look at video informations, does a 1280x800 mode appear in the list ? and do you use a GraphicsMode key ? If so, don't.

And the wrong EDID value is set by the manufacturer. I don't know why they set a wrong one, it happens.

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Ezhoon, apparently there is a second location for the VESA table on some nVidia cards. I didn't know that and didn't patch it. I attached an experimental version that should patch the second location also. Could you test it please?

You won't have full res but if it works as it should, you'll have 1280x800, as reported by your EDID.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2010, 12:42:39 AM by lebidou »

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Oooops..I'm not supposed to use the Graphics Mode key?
Damn..didn't know that..I'll try the new one without the key and report back asap

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Bad news..tried the new boot but didn't work..apple logo is more like 1280x1024, stretched.
1280x800 is not there under the supported vesa resolutions and about that lspci dump..
how can I get that?  :D

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
http://www.x86dev.org/forum/index.php?topic=307.msg2638#msg2638]http://www.x86dev.org/forum/index.php?topic=307.msg2638#msg2638]http://www.x86dev.org/forum/index.php?topic=307.msg2638#msg2638

There for lspci. Last Attachment in first post. Install it, restart, and in terminal type "lspci -nn" (without the quoation marks). Send me the output.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2010, 12:37:58 AM by lebidou »

Ezhoon

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Installed pciutils v1.0.3..restarted..fired up terminal..typed in lspci -nn..gave me

lspci: Cannot find any working access method.  :-[

lebidou

  • Resident
  • Posts: 133
Ok, I attached a debug version of the booter, which will display info about your chipset, native mode and the modeline it patched (if it does), before loading the GUI.

Install it, boot, press any key, write down what's printed, and press any key again. Tell what it said.
Thank you for your time.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 02:28:21 AM by lebidou »