Author Topic: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE  (Read 14728 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Blackosx

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE
« Reply #30 on: June 15, 2010, 05:35:28 PM »
Well done HNVIJAY with your summary of where this thread is at and well done to Azimutz for offering patience and detailed explanations. It's great to see such a constructive discussion.  ;D
10.10.5 / 10.11 GM1 | Asus Maximum IV Gene-Z | i7-2600 3.40GHz | 4GB | Radeon 5770 1GB

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE
« Reply #31 on: June 16, 2010, 03:34:40 PM »
Yeah, this one felt/feels nice! Thanks for the heads up Blackosx :) HNVJAY was a great help, thanks to him too ;)
I've been debugging this again and i probably wouldn't have the info i have now, without his feedback.. nice.
« Last Edit: June 17, 2010, 08:22:11 PM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE
« Reply #32 on: June 17, 2010, 08:23:50 PM »
Ok, adding some info to the summary; i don't have a fix but i can explain what's going on:

- for some reason, when using boot0hfs, if there are FAT32 partitions before the booter partition, the first FAT32 partition is set as the booter partition, bt(0,0). I confirmed this with a debug build.
Reading the comments on the code (boot0.s, #317)
Quote
In pass 1 we're going to find a HFS+ partition equipped with boot1h in its boot record
i'd say this shouldn't happen at all, as there's no boot1h present on these partitions bootsector.
- as the path used to load the themes stuff is bt(0,0)/blabla (at least the png's use it), we get no theme on this situation unless the booter has theme embedded.
- this is only happening with FAT32 partitions; any other combination of ntfs, hfs, ext or ExFAT file systems works fine!

The reason why i also don't get the rest of the files loaded is because, i removed the /Extra path (selected volume) from the checked ones  on the booter i'm using; i'm testing loading files only from booter partition, very successfully i must say :)

Solutions for this problem atm:
- using booter with theme embedded
- don't use FAT32 partitions before the booter partition or...
- use ntfs for shared data partitions. FAT32 partitions can be easily converted to ntfs without data loss (if i'm not mistaken). They also can be read from most major OS'ses natively and don't have the file size limits of FAT32 file system.
That's it for boot0hfs...
BUT...


The other "bug" i mentioned before; i can't load the booter when it's installed to a Logical partition, with either boot0 or boot0hfs! Note that i'm talking about the booter not a system, those load fine.
I'm a bit confused at this; i'm calling it a bug because i recall doing a lot of multiboot on the MBR HD (before i bought the second only for GUID) and i'm pretty sure i did it on Logical partitions, to test the booter; all i'd do was change the Active partition.
I can be wrong as it was long time ago so, if someone has some info on this... shoot :P
I'm keeping my MBR HD available for tests for a while. Here is the layout atm (edited):
Code: [Select]
/dev/disk0
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:     FDisk_partition_scheme                        *320.1 GB   disk0
   1:               Windows_NTFS Windows 7               64.4 GB    disk0s1
   2:                      Linux                         32.2 GB    disk0s2
   3:                  Apple_HFS test                    8.6 GB     disk0s3
   4:                  Apple_HFS Hyperspace              214.8 GB   disk0s4

p.s: It seems i've been saying some bs! I should have looked better at "open_bvdev"; went deeper on the booter code and it does check selected volume. Still, weird stuff is happening with some partition configurations/layouts.
Sorry about the bs :P
Think this needs another approach...
« Last Edit: December 03, 2010, 07:42:24 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

aleistercrowley

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 4
Re: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE
« Reply #33 on: August 15, 2010, 11:39:59 PM »
Hello

Ive exatly the same Problem.
I use 2 HDDs. SATA 0 holds Chameleon with SnowL. and SATA 1,1 is Windows7

SATA 0 is the 1st Drive and SATA 1 the default Partition in boot.plist. 
Windows 7 Hibernate does not work as soon i load it through Chameleon.

Is there a working new compiled Chameloen Build ? I really need Hibernating because i use Window7 as a Video Recorder for DVB-C too, so Hibernating is important.

How can i fix it ? I really have no clue how i to use Trunk Builds from Azimuts
« Last Edit: August 16, 2010, 12:04:07 AM by aleistercrowley »

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE
« Reply #34 on: August 16, 2010, 06:43:04 AM »
Hi Aleistercrowley,

your problem it's not exactly as the one on this topic, but kind of fits in?!
Anyway, what you have is a dual boot on separate drives. The problem on the topic is about dual boot on the same drive.
In your case, Windows can have it's partition Active and hibernate without problems, using most the common boot files
boot0, boot1h and boot.
I can only think of 2 problems:
- Win not liking to be on sata 1: try swapping the drives, Win on drive to sata 0; then change the boot order on the Bios to load sata 1, were Chameleon will be.
- The system reserved partition. If you have it, it holds the Win booter and it's marked as Active instead of the system partition. Last time i let Win 7 create the damn partition, it won't hibernate; i don't really use hibernation, i did this for testing and it was a good while ago so, i have serious doubts about it?! And i can't imagine why Microsoft would create such a situation, but you never know :P

About the Chameleon build i have on my signature, it's just a RC4 binary (pre compiled) package updated
with the latest trunk files, no changes made! This are test builds for people that don't know how to compile from source.
All you need is Terminal to install.

See ya later :)
« Last Edit: August 16, 2010, 06:47:27 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

aleistercrowley

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 4
Re: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE
« Reply #35 on: August 16, 2010, 11:01:53 AM »
Hi

Yes, i know my Problem is a little bit different because i have 2 physical HDDs.

But, its 100% sure a Problem caused by Chameleon!
W7 Hibernate workls perfecdt when i load the HDD directly trough Bios/Boot manager
When i boot W7 with Chameleon Hibernate doesnt work anymore. The Screens turns Black fro 1-3 seconds without powerimng Off and it comes Back.
I dont use a reserved Partion for Windows and changing the Drives/SATA Port doenst change anything

Hers is the same Problen (related to Sleep) with 2 physical Discs and Chameleon
http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php?topic=516.0

http://www.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=246&p=1659&hilit=windows+hibernate#p1659

I tried the Hex editor fix but it doesnt work

Maybe the Problem is obvious and W7 will store the Backup/Hibernate Files on the Disk from which it was booted( via Chameleon=SnowL. Drive) And ofcourse it doenst work so Hibernate fails ?



« Last Edit: August 16, 2010, 11:31:54 AM by aleistercrowley »

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: Unable to Hibernate Windows7 as OSX partition is ACTIVE
« Reply #36 on: August 18, 2010, 08:56:55 AM »
Back... sorry for the delay but i've been very busy with personal matters.

Ok, but that doesn't mean that Chameleon is the culprit. Afaik, all Chameleon does when booting foreign systems, is chainload the booter of the foreign system. At most, Chameleon is maybe "not" doing something that it could/should, to please Microsoft.

Anyway, i also revisited the sleep/hibernation problem on my system, after some reading (thanks for the links);
i have a setup similar to yours:
- sata 0: MBR scheme; Win 7, Linux, Test, hfs+. Chameleon is installed on s4, with boot0hfs on mbr, so Win partition can stay the Active one.
- sata 1 is the dvd drive.
- sata 2: GPT scheme; many hfs+ partitions here. Main OS X and Chameleon are on s2 and here i use boot0.
- first boot device is sata 2, atm.

The findings: i can sleep/hibernate Win 7 if i disable Hybrid-Sleep and boot it with the Chameleon installed on sata 1.
If i boot it with the Chameleon on sata 2, i can only sleep; hibernate brings me back to the password prompt.

I have no time to try swapping the drives and as you say that made no difference, i guess there's no point on trying.
Also, last time i checked this stuff, i don't remember having to mess with Hybrid-Sleep, but it's probable i just forgot that!?
I'm keeping this setup atm for test purposes; usually as i'm not the only one that uses this machine, but i'm the only one that doesn't actively use Windows and i can easily select another device to boot (Esc at POST, brings up a Boot Menu), i have sata 1 set as first boot device and either Grub is in command or Win boots directly.
I also don't care much for sleep/hibernation; no laptop here and even when i'm away from the desktop, most of the times it's always doing something that prevents sleep/hibernation so, i just put the display to sleep.
It's all i have for now.. hope it helps :)

See ya...
« Last Edit: August 18, 2010, 09:05:54 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT