Author Topic: New disk doesn't like boot0?  (Read 6562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

splatterbomb

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
New disk doesn't like boot0?
« on: June 28, 2010, 04:53:03 AM »
I'm trying to move my (working) install to a bigger disk - moving from a Seagate 750 to a Seagate 2TB disk, both GUID.  The 750 has been working OK for a while, but it's loud and power-hungry.

I used Carbon Copy Cloner to duplicate all the data, and did the './fdisk -f boot0 -u -y /dev/rdisk0' and 'dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdisk0s2' dance (yes, my /boot and /Extra are on the main OS partition).  When I boot the new disk, though, I get the following at the BIOS screen:

boot0: GPT
boot0: testing
boot0: testing
boot0: error

... and then it hangs.  If I boot into Chameleon from the old drive, I can select the new one OK and boot from it, but I'd really like to power the old drive down.  :)

Is there anything I can do to enable more error reporting or something to find out what's wrong?  I've tried redoing it a few times with similar results.

Thanks!

splatterbomb

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2010, 01:14:42 AM »
I should probably add that this is 2.0 RC4, though perhaps that's obvious at this point.

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2010, 01:56:44 AM »
Well, the version of the booter was my first doubt :)
Try RC5; some stuff was fixed concerning handling "big" drives. Check my signature if you're not comfortable with compiling code.
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

Lord Anubis

  • Member
  • Posts: 74
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2010, 09:10:31 AM »
I'm trying to move my (working) install to a bigger disk - moving from a Seagate 750 to a Seagate 2TB disk, both GUID.  The 750 has been working OK for a while, but it's loud and power-hungry.

I used Carbon Copy Cloner to duplicate all the data, and did the './fdisk -f boot0 -u -y /dev/rdisk0' and 'dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdisk0s2' dance (yes, my /boot and /Extra are on the main OS partition).  When I boot the new disk, though, I get the following at the BIOS screen:

boot0: GPT
boot0: testing
boot0: testing
boot0: error

... and then it hangs.  If I boot into Chameleon from the old drive, I can select the new one OK and boot from it, but I'd really like to power the old drive down.  :)

Is there anything I can do to enable more error reporting or something to find out what's wrong?  I've tried redoing it a few times with similar results.

Thanks!

I did have the same ones, I manualy permissions correction on system files did do the trick. Look at the log when you start from a different boot0 working drive and then starts chameleon from your newly installed disk.
Quicksilver 2002 Case - GB EP45-DS3P - 8Gb Kingston mem. - Q6600 - Asus 7300GT Silent 512Mb - 6 SATA drives - 1 IDE drives ( using F12/Chameleon for booting, not visible in OSX ) - 1 external Sata Samsung DVD - OSX 10.6.8 server retail - Chameleon 2.0RC1 + Cartri Bios

splatterbomb

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2010, 05:47:16 AM »
Well, the version of the booter was my first doubt :)
Try RC5; some stuff was fixed concerning handling "big" drives. Check my signature if you're not comfortable with compiling code.

I tried RC5;  reinstalled boot0, boot1h and /boot.  It's exactly the same.  (Even tried fixing permissions like the other poster suggested.)

It *is* a 2TB drive.  hrm.


Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2010, 12:14:33 PM »
Your install procedure seems fine so, either boot1h it's not getting to the partition's boot sector or there's still some problem with loading "big" drives?! What's the partition layout on that drive? Is the system on s2, as your post suggests?
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

splatterbomb

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2010, 06:06:35 PM »
Yep.  Here's the output of 'gpt show' in case it helps:


       start        size  index  contents
           0           1         PMBR
           1           1         Pri GPT header
           2          32         Pri GPT table
          34           6         
          40      409600      1  GPT part - C12A7328-F81F-11D2-BA4B-00A0C93EC93B
      409640  3906357344      2  GPT part - 48465300-0000-11AA-AA11-00306543ECAC
  3906766984      262151         
  3907029135          32         Sec GPT table
  3907029167           1         Sec GPT header

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2010, 04:36:48 AM »
That seems ok!
My knowledge hit a wall here, all i can do is suggest some debug+use procedure.

Try doing the cloning with Disk Utility (DU).. you don't need CCC at all for that!!
Restore (clone), create, format, delete, resize, DU handles it all on GUID scheme. We can even resize the system we are booted on!.. i never get tired to point that one out :) Anyway, this and more can be done over Terminal.

Also, you have plenty of space so, i'd restore the system to a smaller partition and get my data to another partition/s.
Take my 500GB WD Caviar Green (16MB cache) as an example:
Code: [Select]
/dev/disk1
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *500.1 GB   disk1
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk1s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Snow                    200.0 GB   disk1s2
   3:                  Apple_HFS Home                    99.9 GB    disk1s3
   4:                  Apple_HFS Leo                     40.0 GB    disk1s4
   5:                  Apple_HFS SnowLab                 40.0 GB    disk1s5
   6:                  Apple_HFS Mac OS X Install DVD    10.0 GB    disk1s6
   7:                  Apple_HFS Temp                    109.2 GB   disk1s7

Only s2/s3 are permanent; as in, s2 will always be the main system partition and it will never take all the space on the HD! and s3 will always be my main data partition. The rest of the HD is subject to drastic and sudden changes  ;D
All my data is on s3, along with my "Home" folder and most of the apps i use. The name speaks for the other partitions. "Temp" is usually free unpartitioned space.
But that's just me; i do have another local 320GB HD (MBR), plus an external 500GB USB HD for backups/timemachine and your space requirements can be totally different from mine.

If none of this helps, it's probably the booter.
« Last Edit: July 05, 2010, 04:42:15 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

zef

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 265
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2010, 12:47:58 PM »
boot0: GPT
boot0: testing
boot0: testing
boot0: error

... and then it hangs.  If I boot into Chameleon from the old drive, I can select the new one OK and boot from it, but I'd really like to power the old drive down.  :)

Hi,

Can you attach your MBR and HFS boot records please?

You can extract these sectors by running the commands below (let's assume that your drive is disk0):

Code: [Select]
dd if=/dev/rdisk0 of=sbMBR bs=512 count=63
dd if=/dev/rdisk0s1 of=sbs1 bs=512 count=2
dd if=/dev/rdisk0s2 of=sbs2 bs=512 count=2

... Then zip the sbMBR + sbs1 + sbs2 files and post here.

Thanks,
zef
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 | i5-2500k | 16GB RAM | GTX560 | Keyboard | Mouse | Devilsound DAC

splatterbomb

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2010, 05:22:17 AM »
Here you go - sorry it took so long.


Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2010, 12:34:38 PM »
Hum... someone had the same problem recently.. looking for topic...
If you open "sbs2" on a text editor you'll see it's empty, meaning that the boot sector of s2 partition is empty, no boot1h in there.
Found the topic: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,1362.0.html
Try the solution zef points there.
« Last Edit: July 09, 2010, 12:47:19 PM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

splatterbomb

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2010, 01:05:42 AM »
You're right - it is empty.  After reading that thread, I tried a few things:

- reinstalling boot1h when booted normally.  All zeroes.

- reinstalling boot1h when booted in single-user mode.  This seems to work - I can read boot1h from the disk using dd.  However, as soon as I reboot, I get the error again, and reading from the disk shows all zeroes again.  (this is without an intervening successful boot)

Clearly, the OS is doing *something* to these blocks.  anyone have any idea what, or what further steps I can take to figure this out?

Thanks!

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: New disk doesn't like boot0?
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2010, 07:09:17 PM »
I'd try some of the stuff i already mentioned, just to exclude partition table or file system problems...
Besides that, i'm out of ideas.
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT