overdue-scratch

Author Topic: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5  (Read 27636 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

konsti

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« on: October 19, 2010, 02:21:00 PM »
Hello to the development team of Chameleon. I post here a new topic after being encouraged by dear Azimutz on an issue/bug we've been discussing for some time.

I think I have detected a bug with the latest builds of Chameleon RC5 (that I am getting compiled and ready from Azimutz's public folder), otherwise I am not injecting a proper value... Can you guys please check and help?

The story: I decided I want to create a full, official and complete smbios.plist for my machine so that I don't need SMBIOSdefaults=Yes. My mobo is a barebone PC with ICH7 and Q9550 declared as MacPro3,1.

However, I cannot pass in any way the CPU value for either SMbustype or SMcputype resulting to getting "unknown CPU" in About this Mac. And I see this, too, as missing in IORegistryExplorer: no cpu-type value!

Please, remember that SMcputype worked fine with older builds of Chameleon. SMbustype was introduced by Asere for his loader, also solving my CPU identification issue.

With default SMBIOS values set with RC5 v517+, I get "2.84 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon" for my Q9550 Core2 Quad CPU. And inside IORegistryExplorer, I also see with proper bus-frequency and clock-frequency values, the value cpu-type <01 05>. So far, so good.

But when I inject my own smbios.plist (see below) I cannot get that CPU type detected, at all, and the field CPU-type is totally missing from IORegistry.

I tried mixed SMcputype>1281 (used to work OK) no result. I tried SMbustype>0105 or SMcputype>0105 etc. Nothing. Decimal 1281 is equivalent to 0x0501...

So, allow me to recap:

Can you please please tell me what value is injected with SMBIOS defaults? It drives me mad!

Then, can you please check if it's a major bug and, when smbios.plist is present in /Extra/ without defaults enabled, there is indeed no CPU type passed to the system?!? I have reasons to believe it's NOT passed at all !

I will appreciate your time on this... perhaps it is a bug. Value 1281 used to work for the Xeon type; not with new RC's of Chameleon, anymore  :(

Many thanks in advance.

Best regards and thanks to the team for your excellent work!

Konsti

Code: [Select]
<dict>
   <key>SMbiosdate</key>
   <string>02/09/08</string>
   <key>SMbiosvendor</key>
   <string>Apple Computer, Inc.</string>
   <key>SMbiosversion</key>
   <string>MP31.88Z.00C1.B00.0802091544</string>
   <key>SMboardmanufacturer</key>
   <string>Apple Computer, Inc.</string>
   <key>SMboardproduct</key>
   <string>Mac-F4208DC8</string>
   <key>SMbusspeed</key>
   <string>1333</string>
   <key>SMbustype</key>
   <string>0105</string>
   <key>SMcputype</key>
   <string>1281</string>
   <key>SMexternalclock</key>
   <string>333</string>
   <key>SMfamily</key>
   <string>MacPro</string>
   <key>SMmanufacter</key>
   <string>Apple Computer, Inc.</string>
   <key>SMmaximalclock</key>
   <string>2830</string>
   <key>SMmembankloc_1</key>
   <string>BANK 0</string>
   <key>SMmembankloc_2</key>
   <string>BANK 1</string>
   <key>SMmembankloc_3</key>
   <string>BANK 2</string>
   <key>SMmembankloc_4</key>
   <string>BANK 3</string>
   <key>SMmemdevloc_1</key>
   <string>DIMM 1</string>
   <key>SMmemdevloc_2</key>
   <string>DIMM 2</string>
   <key>SMmemdevloc_3</key>
   <string>DIMM 3</string>
   <key>SMmemdevloc_4</key>
   <string>DIMM 4</string>
   <key>SMmemmanufacter_1</key>
   <string>OCZ Inc.</string>
   <key>SMmemmanufacter_3</key>
   <string>OCZ Inc.</string>
   <key>SMmempart_1</key>
   <string>OCZ2B800C52G</string>
   <key>SMmempart_3</key>
   <string>OCZ2B800C52G</string>
   <key>SMmemserial_1</key>
   <string>0x0000000000102001</string>
   <key>SMmemserial_3</key>
   <string>0x0000000000102002</string>
   <key>SMmemspeed</key>
   <string>800</string>
   <key>SMmemtype</key>
   <string>19</string>
   <key>SMproductname</key>
   <string>MacPro3,1</string>
   <key>SMserial</key>
   <string>G8829257XYL</string>
   <key>SMsystemversion</key>
   <string>1.0</string>
</dict>
« Last Edit: December 10, 2010, 07:39:49 AM by Azimutz »

konsti

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2010, 09:02:31 PM »
Hello again to everyone who's read the thread; I am very impressed with the fact that no-one confirmed the bug, yet... Possibly the developers never read this thread, but on my hackintosh it happens, unfortunately, with latest r651 build too.

Just to rule out another option, I tried SMBIOS.plist and smbios.plist as filenames (case sensitive) and it doesn't work. The CPU parameter SMcputype doesn't get forwarded to the system with SMBIOSdefaults=No...

I hope this time someone can confirm it--at least, someone who has access to the code! (as I cannot build it myself, unfortunately. Lack of Xcode knowledge!)

Cheers  8)
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:29:45 AM by Azimutz »

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2010, 06:56:25 AM »
Doesn't work for me either on my old P4 hack, I have to use Chameleon 2.0 RC3.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:29:34 AM by Azimutz »
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2010, 08:34:03 AM »
Well, i'm tired of playing with this all night... time to rest some.
Just came around to tell you guys, specially to mister Konsti, that SMcputype does work with SMBIOSdefaults enabled like i explained at first. There's is no need to disable defaults to override default values;
any value set on smbios.plist always overrides a default value!

This
Code: [Select]
    <key>SMcputype</key>
    <string>1281</string>
sets "Dual-Core Intel Xeon" instead of the default "Intel Core 2 Duo",
and
Code: [Select]
     <key>SMcputype</key>
     <string>513</string>
a "Intel Core Duo", based on the number of cores of the Pentium D.
If i try 257, "Core 2 Solo", i get Unknown (as expected) but the value is still set and correct on IOreg.

Konsti, go practice ;D i'll be back later with more info, if needed be...
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:29:21 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2010, 07:10:01 PM »
Hmm

Time to dust off the old P4 and install Chameleon 2.0 RC5 on it.

I bought a cheap wireless USB keyboard/mouse for it...but the keyboard is not detected by the BIOS during startup so whenever I want to boot into the OS X installation or set something in the BIOS i have to plug in another keyboard. Cheap!!

I'll try some things later.

Ah, I remember now - the Voodoo kernel sets Core Solo or Core 2 Solo (?) automatically for the P4 CPU. But Chameleon broke that somewhere along the line and I don't think there's a switch to turn this auto-CPU setting thing off for the Voodoo Kernel.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:29:10 AM by Azimutz »
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2010, 09:23:01 PM »
Yep Gringo.. i was going to mention that later... Chameleon does override the cpu-type set by the kernel, if any; i can confirm that, since i'm using the legacy kernel atm without any changes. So, as SMBIOSdefaults=n is currently disabling cpu-type setting, if we use it, the value set by the kernel will be used, which can be confusing if we forget the fact ::)

Anyway, the booter should be setting Core Solo for any cpu with just one core! If that is not working, then we have a bug.
Can't test that stuff on my Pentium D; you'll need to feedback :)

Gringo, about the keyboard all i can think of is "legacy usb"; i need it enabled on Bios for my wireless keyboard to be detected.

I'll be back... still checking some stuff...
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:28:58 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

konsti

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2010, 09:33:06 PM »
Dear Azimutz, thanks for taking the time to reply and sorry you have to deal with us "newbies" regarding the deeper use of Chameleon  :lol:

Since there's apparently no clear documentation, I was under the impression that:

Using SMBIOSdefaults=Yes doesn't make the system need smbios.plist file, as everything is detected by Chameleon (CPU, RAM speed, RAM types/serial, CPU Bus speeds etc.). Perhaps the system (or kernel, as you say) sets the most appropriate SMproduct according to what is pushed by Chameleon.

Using SMBIOSdefaults=No make the system badly need smbios.plist file in order to have all the parts defined (again, (CPU, CPU Bus speeds, RAM speed, RAM types/serial etc. AND product-type i.e. MacPro3,1 or MacBook2,1 etc.) as Chameleon doesn't bother detecting anything.

On my ICH7 Core2Quad mobo, if I set SMBIOSdefaults=Yes the CPU is recognised and the RAM modules as well. Actually, they are reported as 802MHz rather than 800MHz.

With SMBIOSdefaults=No I get no CPU type ("unknown") so I don't know if Chameleon parses/pushes the info from smbios.plist.

I apologize if I got it all wrong; I was never able to find a good post to explain what the heck SMBIOSdefaults does, at the end of the day  8)
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:28:44 AM by Azimutz »

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2010, 07:02:20 PM »
I installed 2.0 RC5 r647 on the P4 (10.5.8, qoopz Voodoo derivative 9.8.0) and the CPU is now correctly set as Core Solo. Someone must have fixed that somewhere during the RC5 dev cycle. :) 

I am using a MacPro1,1 smbios.plist, no SMBIOSdefaults flag in com.apple.Boot.plist.

The memory detection does not fully work with the i865PE/ICH5 though, type and speed are correct but partnumbers, manufacturer and serials are not set.

8086:2570 82865G/PE/P DRAM Controller/Host-Hub Interface ... if anybody wants to bother with something this old.

I haven't tried an SMcputype override, but at least I can confirm that the automatic override works now.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:28:26 AM by Azimutz »
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

konsti

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2010, 01:19:59 AM »
So dear Gringo, to get a better understanding; you installed this RC5 build r347 and used a custom-made smbios.plist file, and the CPU is properly displayed as Core Solo? Without SMBIOSdefaults=Yes or SMBIOSdefaults=No?

Please try the very latest builds of Chameleon; get them from Azimutz's signature. In early builds, this thing as I described above works; with latest build, the SMcputype is not pushed to the system (taken from smbios.plist) when SMBIOSdefaults=No!

Cheers and good night.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:28:14 AM by Azimutz »

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2010, 01:38:07 AM »
Sorry about the typo, I meant r647. I've edited my post. I'll upgrade to r653 but don't think it'll make any difference.
/EDIT - indeed, it still works.
I compile Chameleon from svn trunk myself, find my builds in my install guide here:
http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649.0.html

I use a MacPro1,1 smbios.plist with only model data in it (no SMcputype) and no SMBIOSDefaults flag set in /Extra/c.a.B.p.

At this point I can't say if it's Chameleon or the Voodoo Kernel that's responsible for the correct CPU override, but it works.

And sorry about the threadjack Konsti, my issue was only slightly related to yours and turned out to be a non-issue!
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:28:01 AM by Azimutz »
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2010, 09:11:26 AM »
Gringo,
Quote
At this point I can't say if it's Chameleon or the Voodoo Kernel that's responsible for the correct CPU override, but it works.
It's the booter, checked here on Snow & Leo, it always overrides the kernel setting; i found a diff... the booter injects the cpu model into IOreg e.g. /AppleACPIPlatformExpert/CPU0@0/cpu-type, while the kernel doesn't seem to store this info there.
We really should stop doing this on the kernel, but that's another story...

About the "MemDetect" stuff, does it show with Asere's booter?
Just out of curiosity, is that Pentium 4 64 bit?

Now to clear the doubts about this SMcputype thing...
Mr Konsti :) first we need to change the topic to something like "SMcputype not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5 r653"... can you do that? ;)

The key is indeed failing in this situation and ONLY in this situation. And i think it's the only key that fails.. didn't tested all but from the example below, the only failing is SMcputype:
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>SMbiosdate</key>
    <string>04/01/2008</string>
    <key>SMbiosversion</key>
    <string>MP21.88Z.005C.B01.0608221120</string>
    <key>SMfamily</key>
    <string>Mac Pro</string>
    <key>SMmanufacter</key>
    <string>Apple Inc.</string>
    <key>SMmemmanufacter_1</key>
    <string>Kingston</string>
    <key>SMmemmanufacter_2</key>
    <string>Qimonda</string>
    <key>SMmemmanufacter_3</key>
    <string>Kingston</string>
    <key>SMmemmanufacter_4</key>
    <string>Qimonda</string>
    <key>SMmempart_1</key>
    <string>9905429-002.A00LF</string>
    <key>SMmempart_2</key>
    <string>64T64000HU3SB</string>
    <key>SMmempart_3</key>
    <string>9905429-002.A00LF</string>
    <key>SMmempart_4</key>
    <string>64T64000HU3SB</string>
    <key>SMmemserial_1</key>
    <string>80CCC94D</string>
    <key>SMmemserial_2</key>
    <string>0416AB24</string>
    <key>SMmemserial_3</key>
    <string>ACCCBF51</string>
    <key>SMmemserial_4</key>
    <string>0416AC26</string>
    <key>SMproductname</key>
    <string>MacPro2,1</string>
    <key>SMserial</key>
    <string>CZX702KPJ</string>
    <key>SMsystemversion</key>
    <string>1.0</string>
    <key>SMcputype</key>
    <string>1281</string>
    <key>SMmaximalclock</key>
    <string>3000</string>
    <key>SMserial</key>
    <string>RM629559W87</string>
</dict>
</plist>
Besides this detail, all works as usual when it comes to smbios patching; explaining:

EDIT: some restructure due to monumental lapse of reason :P

- the booter ALWAYS looks for a smbios.plist and that can't be disabled.
- SMBIOSdefaults, are the default values stored on the booter's code, "injected" using the keys
  present on this bit of code, the same keys we can use on smbios.plist. They are used when all else fails.
  As far as i understand, SMBIOSdefaults=n "is" used to disable the USE of these default values, only.
- if a smbios.plist is found, the values in it are ALWAYS used, OVERRIDING the default ones,
   either with SMBIOSdefaults enabled or not. Same applies to values typed at boot prompt.

- based on the above, the only way to "disable" any smbios patching is by using SMBIOSdefaults=n
  and remove any smbios.plist out of Chameleon's way :)

This one "SMbustype" i can't find anywere! Not even on Asere's code! Don't know were you got that, Konsti??
SMcputype and SMbusspeed were the last keys added on RC4.

So, if you leave that SMBIOSdefaults=n "thing" alone, the default values should be ok for both your Q9550 and Atom (i have that one confirmed too!). If you want to tweak something just add a smbios.plist with only what you need to change; if you want to throw in a ton of stuff, that's up to you... it will work the same.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:27:48 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2010, 04:39:30 PM »
Excellent, thanks for the detailed explanation.
About the "MemDetect" stuff, does it show with Asere's booter? Just out of curiosity, is that Pentium 4 64 bit?

Yes it's a late model 651 with EM64T. There's a message about 64-bit being enabled at the beginning of the boot process. IIRC you could use chess.app to see if 64-bit addressing was working? I'll check later, the P4 is occupied running Windows 7 during the day.
I think I know why you're asking, the Core Solo didn't have EM64T right? I wonder if that could cause problems.
 
Memory detection didn't fully work with Asere's booter either. Speed and type was correctly detected but the rest was missing, like with RC5. It would be cool if it was working but I can understand if nobody wants to put in the work to support something as old as i865/ICH5.
This one "SMbustype" i can't find anywere! Not even on Asere's code! Don't know were you got that, Konsti??
Yeah that's a weird one...I just remembered something from a while back..Look:
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=201833&st=40&start=40 
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:27:25 AM by Azimutz »
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

konsti

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2010, 12:41:34 AM »
First of all, guys, thanks for taking time to respond and especially Azimutz who is so patient with me  :lol:

I tried to read your last big post 3 times to get what you write. So to clear this out:

The loader detects stuff (CPU, RAM etc.) and sets these as default values, right?
With SMBIOSdefaults=Yes setting, these detected values are passed to the system, correct?
Basically, no need for smbios.plist file for "normal" operation!
Additionally, if the loader finds smbios.plist file, it also uses these values (e.g. SMproductname or SMserialnumber etc.) yes?

So, with the above true, my Q9550/ICH7 the CPU is properly detected/set as Xeon Quadcore, and memories as OCZ 802 MHz  :)

Question: if in smbios.plist I have conflicting values, say RAM type or RAM speed, which one prevails with SMBIOSdefaults=Yes? The loader's, right?

Now then, with SMBIOSdefaults=No you say that the detected/default values of loader are obviously not used, and instead the loader seeks to find smbios.plist file to apply those "custom" values, right? (unless the motherboard/BIOS are so Mac friendly, I guess)

In this case, my Q9550 CPU is "unknown" (although set in SMcputype) but all other values are detected/injected from smbios.plist.

Quote
if a smbios.plist is found, the values in it are used, overriding the default ones, either with SMBIOSdefaults enabled or not.

Well that's not entirely true; CPU doesn't work for sure (i.e. SMcputype value). That's what I am trying to say... JUST this darn value  :lol no:

Just discovered: with SMbusspeed=1333 funnily enought, I get in 10.6.5 System Profiler (with R651):

SMBIOSdefaults=No - Bus Speed: 1,33GHz (SMbusspeed set)
SMBIOSdefaults=Yes - Processor Interconnect Speed: 1.33 GT/s (SMbusspeed set)
SMBIOSdefaults=Yes - Bus Speed: 1,33GHz (SMbusspeed NOT set)

Try it too! Put the proper value in SMbusspeed and you will see! I tried with and without it!


Finally: Please just ignore my request/comment about SMbustype, I probably got it from somewhere else wrong and I apologize for the confusion...
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:27:08 AM by Azimutz »

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2010, 05:51:28 AM »
Hi Konsti... that explanation was all messed up. I'm redoing it atm so, feel free to edit your previous post if you feel like so.
I will not comment the post until i read fresh writing or editing from you :)
Sorry for the inconvenience.

p.s.: and thanks for taking care of the topic :)

Edit: done.. i think...
Please note that, this explanation is mostly based on experience and tests. I didn't got deep into the code so,
there is the possibility that i'm still missing something and thus, saying some bs :P
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:26:49 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

konsti

  • Member
  • Posts: 32
Re: SMcputype (and others) not working with SMBIOSdefaults=n on RC5
« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2010, 01:15:02 PM »
Dear Azimutz thanks for your edit and making things a little more clear. Let's put it all in perspective.

1. SMbustype: yes, it was referenced around the web; our dear Gringo Vermelho even makes a mention in his thread! How about that ;)
But according to your posted link on the actual used smbios.plist keys, indeed, SMbustype doesn't exist. Wonder who invented it...

Quote
- the booter ALWAYS looks for a smbios.plist and that can't be disabled.
- SMBIOSdefaults, are the default values stored on the booter's code, "injected" using the keys
  present on this bit of code, the same keys we can use on smbios.plist. They are used when all else fails.
  As far as i understand, SMBIOSdefaults=n "is" used to disable the USE of these default values, only.
- if a smbios.plist is found, the values in it are ALWAYS used, OVERRIDING the default ones,
   either with SMBIOSdefaults enabled or not. Same applies to values typed at boot prompt.

So, if you leave that SMBIOSdefaults=n "thing" alone, the default values should be ok for both your Q9550 and Atom (i have that one confirmed too!). If you want to tweak something just add a smbios.plist with only what you need to change; if you want to throw in a ton of stuff, that's up to you... it will work the same.

2. My findings with your latest R651 build, using the same untouched smbios.plist:

SMBIOSdefaults=Yes recognizes my CPU as Xeon QuadCore (present in IORegistryExplorer, too)
Values from valid smbios.plist are also properly injected (e.g. SMserialnumber etc.). It appears that the bootloader injects SMcputype into the system.

SMBIOSdefaults=No has no CPU detected (as 'Unknown') and no reference in IORegistryExplorer either.
Again, all other values in my valid smbios.plist are injected properly; what's missing is SMcputype injection.

3. In my smbios.plist I have the value SMbusspeed=1333 but in 10.6.5 System Profiler, I get:

SMBIOSdefaults=No - Bus Speed: 1,33GHz (SMbusspeed=1333)
SMBIOSdefaults=Yes - Processor Interconnect Speed: 1.33 GT/s (SMbusspeed=1333)
SMBIOSdefaults=Yes - Bus Speed: 1,33GHz (SMbusspeed removed completely from smbios.plist)

I know #3 is slightly off-topic, but I wanted to share my finding with you...


So, to get back to #2 and your opinion/findings, I hope this is more clear as to what's happening in my ICH7/Q9550 system  ;D We're repeating a lot but now know more! Cheers.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 09:26:27 AM by Azimutz »