overdue-scratch

Author Topic: Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?  (Read 3067 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

NotShy

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 4
Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?
« on: January 24, 2011, 12:15:23 PM »
Note a big thing, and I know it's quite easy to load using "-x" but could Safe Mode be added to the GUI?

I am new to hack's and am slowly learning my way around and it's one of the first bits of advice I give when people have Kernel Panics and can't get in their system - boot CD and safe mode.

I did a search and couldn't find a thread on this already but apologies if it's already been raised.

Cheers,
Si / Not Shy

NotShy

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 4
Re: Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2011, 12:59:09 PM »
No interest at all?

vienna01

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 5
  • I've Forgotten More Than I Knew
Re: Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2011, 04:12:37 AM »
I  agree.
When I first started my Hackintosh and the instrcutions said type -v or -x etc. I thought WHERE?
It was not obvious to me to type without a place to type to/in. If a GUI fix is too much even a labeled area "TYPE STARTUP OPTIONS_______________. Or something like that.
Also it is not obvious to Windows users  how the little black diamonds are used to expand options.
When I first meet Multibeast and was told to use it. I had to lean that you click/double click on a file with .dmg and lastly use the little black triangles to disclose the check boxes.
GA-P55a-UD3 F11, i5650,8GB OCZ 1333,700w PSU, Asus 8400 GS silent, OSX 10.6.6 & Win 7 Sp1 on separate drives. Built with iBoot & Multibeast [various versions up through 3.4].
USB keyboard & mouse, 1TB OSX & 300GB WIN7 [mbr] HDDs.

spalek83

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2011, 09:39:49 AM »
Please no.
10.7 + Win 7 + Ubuntu
SyncMaster 2433BW ~ GA-P55M-UD4 ~ i7 860 ~ GTS 250 ~ SAMSUNG HD103UJ/1TB

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2011, 09:04:45 AM »
Anyone still interested in this? :)
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

NotShy

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 4
Re: Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2011, 11:30:56 AM »
I understand that typing -x is not hard but it just seems a bit odd that it's not on the GUI given it's such an important feature of Chameleon to help when troubleshooting or trying to fix a build.

Could the safe mode from the GUI also force verbose as well ? Given it is a one time selection rather than enabling via boot.plist. I'm thinking more for newbie's also that it would be good for them to understand why it takes so much longer to boot in Safe mode and to see what it is going on.

Again if it is going to take substantial amounts of coding then obviously fixing issues in Chameleon is more important but I thought I'd flag it here in case it was fairly quick to do.

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: Request - Safe Mode option at GUI?
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2011, 04:19:18 PM »
Yep, not hard typing -x, but i too never understood why the option wasn't added to the gui.
I'll check with the guys about adding this; it's a simple edit, also making it verbose.
The major problem is that we have to update the themes with a png for the option;
easy to do on Chameleon themes, but i think it will break others?!... need to check...

Will post news as i got them :) thanks.
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT