Author Topic: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?  (Read 8882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

boober

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 1
Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« on: February 18, 2011, 01:30:54 AM »
I installed osx and windows7, both were working but when I installed Pardus 2011 and rebooted, Chameleon started and worked but pardus didnt show up at all.... any pointers?

thanks in advance

Slice

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 52
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2011, 02:43:44 PM »
I can confirm. Currently Chameleon detects MacOSX, Windows, FreeBSD but not Linux. :'(

JMack89427

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 1
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2011, 02:31:05 PM »
I tried this as well this morning.  I installed Ubuntu linux on the same drive as my OSX and Win7 installs and Chameleon didn't pick it up at all.  Could this be an issue with grub vs. grub2?

spalek83

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2011, 07:49:53 PM »
is linux installed on a primary or extended partition?


linux has to be on primary partition for it to be seen by Chameleon
10.7 + Win 7 + Ubuntu
SyncMaster 2433BW ~ GA-P55M-UD4 ~ i7 860 ~ GTS 250 ~ SAMSUNG HD103UJ/1TB

Slice

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 52
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2011, 12:00:43 PM »
is linux installed on a primary or extended partition?


linux has to be on primary partition for it to be seen by Chameleon
No. Even if thou Linux is a only partition  Chameleon doesn't detect it. Someone should improve it. Not me.

spalek83

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2011, 03:58:43 AM »
it detects my linux just fine. must be your install, not Chameleon
10.7 + Win 7 + Ubuntu
SyncMaster 2433BW ~ GA-P55M-UD4 ~ i7 860 ~ GTS 250 ~ SAMSUNG HD103UJ/1TB

kaelef

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 2
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2011, 02:57:43 PM »
I just noticed that it doesn't see my Linux partition, either.  It's Debian in this case.

The drive is set up with an EFI partition scheme.  The partitions look like this:

1. "EFI System Partition" (boot)
2. Mac OS 1
3. Mac OS 2
4. Debian Linux

Chameleon sees and can boot up to partitions 2 or 3 just fine.

I'm pretty sure I had this working in the past, but I can't remember what the difference was.   :(

spalek83

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2011, 10:04:39 AM »
I just noticed that it doesn't see my Linux partition, either.  It's Debian in this case.

The drive is set up with an EFI partition scheme.  The partitions look like this:

1. "EFI System Partition" (boot)
2. Mac OS 1
3. Mac OS 2
4. Debian Linux

Chameleon sees and can boot up to partitions 2 or 3 just fine.

I'm pretty sure I had this working in the past, but I can't remember what the difference was.   :(

Is partition 4 'Extended', or 'Primary'?
10.7 + Win 7 + Ubuntu
SyncMaster 2433BW ~ GA-P55M-UD4 ~ i7 860 ~ GTS 250 ~ SAMSUNG HD103UJ/1TB

kaelef

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 2
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2011, 03:47:12 PM »
Is partition 4 'Extended', or 'Primary'?

They're all Primary.

spalek83

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2011, 03:50:45 AM »
Is partition 4 'Extended', or 'Primary'?

They're all Primary.

Did you install the grub to Partition 4 as well?
10.7 + Win 7 + Ubuntu
SyncMaster 2433BW ~ GA-P55M-UD4 ~ i7 860 ~ GTS 250 ~ SAMSUNG HD103UJ/1TB

Zane

  • Member
  • Posts: 81
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2011, 09:53:08 PM »
As spalek83 above asked whether you installed grub.

You need to install grub for Chameleon to detect and boot it IF i'm not wrong.

I installed ubuntu and basically set OS X as the active partition but i did something with the grub configuration on ubuntu and i think i made it to skip the grub menu and auto boot into the OS. You need GRUB.
http://bit.ly/osx86log Lenovo Y550P OSx86 Log
http://bit.ly/envyosx64log HP Envy 15 1150nr OSx64 log

Slice

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 52
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2011, 12:26:52 PM »
I install clear VirtualBox. Create empty volume. Install Ubuntu here. It works (booted by grub?).
Then I started from Chameleon CD. No Linux partition. What is wrong here?

textonyx

  • Observer
  • Posts: 10
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2011, 08:45:41 AM »
I can confirm. Currently Chameleon detects MacOSX, Windows, FreeBSD but not Linux. :'(

By default, the bootloader for Linux is installed in the MBR/bootsector. During the Linux installation,
sometimes under advanced, you can choose to install grub(2) to the root partition, / of the Linux install.
I have SL and two partitions of Linux on my second drive. The last one, sdb5 shows up by default, and I
can boot that one or use F8 to show all choices and boot the other Linux, I think it's on sdb2. Either one
brings up the grub menu which is rather ugly, and I can choose either Linux install, SL 32 bit or 64 bit, or
WinXP or Win7 which are now on my first drive. I have an old Logitech webcam which only works under
WinXP, Win XP mode didn't work well. This way of installing Linux is standard for using other bootloaders.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2011, 08:51:36 AM by textonyx »

Slice

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 52
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #13 on: April 17, 2011, 01:03:00 PM »
It is not a forum to discuss how to combine grub with other trick to boot Linux.
I said that Chameleon doesn't see Linux partition. While FreeBSD - YES.

spalek83

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Chameleon doesnt see my linux os... help?
« Reply #14 on: April 17, 2011, 01:24:24 PM »
It is not a forum to discuss how to combine grub with other trick to boot Linux.
I said that Chameleon doesn't see Linux partition. While FreeBSD - YES.

You sure the issue isn't with your install? I had to re-install more then once to make sure I had the right partition type (primary) as well as having installed grub on the correct partition, once I did that it suddenly appeared.

For someone that seems to want help, you seem to give absolutely no information on specifics.. Just saying "it's broke" doesn't give a whole lot of a sense of direction for people trying to assist you.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 07:22:09 AM by spalek83 »
10.7 + Win 7 + Ubuntu
SyncMaster 2433BW ~ GA-P55M-UD4 ~ i7 860 ~ GTS 250 ~ SAMSUNG HD103UJ/1TB