overdue-scratch

Author Topic: ChameleonPrefPane revived  (Read 16351 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rekursor

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 47
Re: ChameleonPrefPane revived
« Reply #75 on: December 11, 2011, 10:12:50 PM »
There's always this line by Zhell
http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,1431.msg7041.html#msg7041
When one thinks he knows enough of the power of unix command line tools, well one is wrong :)

BlackOSX, please remind me to add zhell for this nice cmd once I implement the code that will call it ...  :lol:

-Rek

Implemented !!!  :P

Blackosx

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 1150
Re: ChameleonPrefPane revived
« Reply #76 on: December 11, 2011, 11:39:47 PM »
Hey Rek
LOL BlackOSX, you really read my mind (or reminders of the current source code) :)
Lol.. No, I haven't read the source code. I guess we are just thinking on the same lines.

....the only differences in my work in progress is the check box hide column is the first left ....
Agreed this is the next cool feature for 2.2 :P
I just put it on the right for the mockup but left will probably be better.
But Great - I'll look forward to it  ;D

When one thinks he knows enough of the power of unix command line tools, well one is wrong :)
....
BlackOSX, please remind me to add zhell for this nice cmd once I implement the code that will call it ...  :lol:
From my dabbling with Unix, i see there are so many different ways to achieve one thing. Zhell always amazes me with his knowledge.
And I see you've already added him to credits..

Implemented !!!  :P
I've seen it and your implementation works well. Another good job. Well done.
10.10.5 / 10.11 GM1 | Asus Maximum IV Gene-Z | i7-2600 3.40GHz | 4GB | Radeon 5770 1GB

ErmaC

  • Resident
  • Posts: 134
Re: ChameleonPrefPane revived
« Reply #77 on: December 12, 2011, 04:06:07 AM »
Perfect!
Exactly what I thought about!

;)

Fabio
P6T Deluxe v1 i7 940 Quadro Fx 5600
P6T SE i7 920 GeForce GT 240

rekursor

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 47
Re: ChameleonPrefPane revived
« Reply #78 on: December 12, 2011, 05:39:37 AM »
Implemented new Visual checkbox Hide Partition ! :)
Version 2.2.0 rev 465 is out !
« Last Edit: December 12, 2011, 06:46:15 AM by rekursor »

Blackosx

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 1150
Re: ChameleonPrefPane revived
« Reply #79 on: December 12, 2011, 08:41:59 AM »
Another release!.. Great. It works well. Thanks ;D

Although in my mockup I showed the prefpane listing the non-bootable partitions with their hidden checkbox ticked and with the partition named set to a lighter grey. Currently I still have to manually find and type the hd(x,y) values in the Hide Partitions textfield on the Boot Setup page for non-bootable partitions.

On a more serious note, I've spotted a problem which is cured by trashing the org.chameleon.prefPane.plist. It's to do with the Swap hd 0<->1 option which I normally use and have ticked. If I trash the prefs, open the pref pane and point it to my /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist then the partition list is fine. If I tick the Swap hd 0<->1 option then the partition list shows messed up.

I've attached a screenshot of when the pref pane shows the correct partitions and also when it shows the partitions messed up.
I'm using the latest r465 of the pref pane, and the test_util app you posted the other night.

Here's my diskutil list:
Code: [Select]
/dev/disk0
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *500.1 GB   disk0
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk0s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Mac                     80.0 GB    disk0s2
   3:       Microsoft Basic Data                         80.0 GB    disk0s3
   4:       Microsoft Basic Data SPARE                   339.8 GB   disk0s4
/dev/disk1
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *500.1 GB   disk1
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk1s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS HackBoot                1.1 GB     disk1s2
   3:                  Apple_HFS MainSystem              100.0 GB   disk1s3
   4:       Microsoft Basic Data WINDOWS                 80.0 GB    disk1s4
   5:                  Apple_HFS BackupSystem            16.0 GB    disk1s5
   6:                  Apple_HFS Mac OS X Base System    8.0 GB     disk1s6
   7:                  Apple_HFS Store                   294.1 GB   disk1s7

Here's my test_util:
Code: [Select]
2011-12-12 07:24:08.482 test_util[683:707] List of existing bsd disk partitions:
 (
    disk0,
    disk0s1,
    disk0s2,
    disk0s3,
    disk0s4,
    disk1,
    disk1s1,
    disk1s2,
    disk1s3,
    disk1s4,
    disk1s5,
    disk1s6,
    disk1s7
)
2011-12-12 07:24:08.491 test_util[683:707] PartionBootable = 1
(
  bsdName        disk0s2
  deviceProtocol SATA
  deviceInternal 1
  volumeName     Mac
  volumeKind     hfs
  volumeUUID     E3EA05BB-E64C-3ED9-96C5-832B84677FE0
  mediaPath      IODeviceTree:/PCI0@0/SATA@1F,2/PRT1@1/PMP@0/@0:2
  mediaRemovable 0
)
2011-12-12 07:24:08.492 test_util[683:707] PartionBootable = 1
(
  bsdName        disk1s2
  deviceProtocol SATA
  deviceInternal 1
  volumeName     HackBoot
  volumeKind     hfs
  volumeUUID     80CF3629-91E3-3F3F-B577-7D79DAFFB552
  mediaPath      IODeviceTree:/PCI0@0/SATA@1F,2/PRT0@0/PMP@0/@0:2
  mediaRemovable 0
)
2011-12-12 07:24:08.492 test_util[683:707] PartionBootable = 1
(
  bsdName        disk1s3
  deviceProtocol SATA
  deviceInternal 1
  volumeName     MainSystem
  volumeKind     hfs
  volumeUUID     FE56DE3D-9461-364B-A6B1-447A18B47549
  mediaPath      IODeviceTree:/PCI0@0/SATA@1F,2/PRT0@0/PMP@0/@0:3
  mediaRemovable 0
)
2011-12-12 07:24:08.492 test_util[683:707] PartionBootable = 1
(
  bsdName        disk1s5
  deviceProtocol SATA
  deviceInternal 1
  volumeName     BackupSystem
  volumeKind     hfs
  volumeUUID     C973B5A8-BA80-3139-B81D-4F9D46B05204
  mediaPath      IODeviceTree:/PCI0@0/SATA@1F,2/PRT0@0/PMP@0/@0:5
  mediaRemovable 0
)
2011-12-12 07:24:08.493 test_util[683:707] PartionBootable = 1
(
  bsdName        disk1s6
  deviceProtocol SATA
  deviceInternal 1
  volumeName     Mac OS X Base System
  volumeKind     hfs
  volumeUUID     80315E1E-FC03-3082-A3C4-24FEF5048C4F
  mediaPath      IODeviceTree:/PCI0@0/SATA@1F,2/PRT0@0/PMP@0/@0:6
  mediaRemovable 0
)

Gotta go to work now, so I'll look some more tonight.
10.10.5 / 10.11 GM1 | Asus Maximum IV Gene-Z | i7-2600 3.40GHz | 4GB | Radeon 5770 1GB

rekursor

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 47
Re: ChameleonPrefPane revived
« Reply #80 on: December 13, 2011, 09:40:15 AM »
Interesting...
It looks like you used the rename partition to rename the windows partition ?
In that case I would interpret what happened as follow:
Untitled was first renamed Windows8DP, hd(0,3) was used to indicate what partition should be renamed.
Then when you swap the partitions 0 - 1, the rename still happens but is still happens on hd(0,3) not hd(1,3) ...
Could it be what happened ?
Because if it is the case, having the hd(0,3) changed in hd(1,3) in the rename partition text field should put that back in place. Or an alternative would also be  to do the same thing with the direct name edit in the table view:
hint -> deleting the full partition name then clicking enter restore the original name and therefore cancel the previous rename operation ... 8)
Again if this is what happened, I could still implement more functionality to 'follow' the swapping operation by also checking if rename partition also contains hd(x,y) fields for which y needs to be swapped, but I am not sure wether it would be worth spending time on that if the workaround described upper works fine ?
 
-Rek

Blackosx

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 1150
Re: ChameleonPrefPane revived
« Reply #81 on: December 13, 2011, 10:43:15 AM »
Thanks for your reply Rek.
I'll test your suggestion this evening and report back if it works or not.

EDIT:
Sorry for the short reply earlier but i was at work having a manic day.

Interesting...
It looks like you used the rename partition to rename the windows partition ?
Yes I did :)

Untitled was first renamed Windows8DP, hd(0,3) was used to indicate what partition should be renamed.
Then when you swap the partitions 0 - 1, the rename still happens but is still happens on hd(0,3) not hd(1,3) ...
Could it be what happened ?
Bang on. Exactly right.

Because if it is the case, having the hd(0,3) changed in hd(1,3) in the rename partition text field should put that back in place.
Yes it does.

Or an alternative would also be to do the same thing with the direct name edit in the table view:
hint -> deleting the full partition name then clicking enter restore the original name and therefore cancel the previous rename operation ... 8)
Yes. This also sorts the problem.

Again if this is what happened, I could still implement more functionality to 'follow' the swapping operation by also checking if rename partition also contains hd(x,y) fields for which y needs to be swapped, but I am not sure wether it would be worth spending time on that if the workaround described upper works fine ?
Well. For completeness sake, I think it would be good if swapping hd numbers did also re-map the rename partition numbers. Though it's no deal breaker so I guess save that one for a rainy day?  :P

Thanks for your help interpreting the issue.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2011, 11:35:33 PM by Blackosx »
10.10.5 / 10.11 GM1 | Asus Maximum IV Gene-Z | i7-2600 3.40GHz | 4GB | Radeon 5770 1GB