Author Topic: [SOLVED] Ram Speed Shows Incorrectly  (Read 3375 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Toad S

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 3
[SOLVED] Ram Speed Shows Incorrectly
« on: April 11, 2009, 09:40:14 PM »
System Profiler and About this Mac - Shows RAM Speed incorrectly, Shows 667 MHz on my system that has 800 MHz RAM. System Gigabyte G31M-ES2L, Vanilla Kernel, Working Sleep, Shutdown, Restart, and Audio. New 2.0 Bootloader Works great. Good Job.  ;)

Moderator Edit: OP's problem solved. More of an aesthetic issue than a bug.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2009, 06:17:17 PM by rocksteady »

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

Toad S

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 3
Re: Ram Speed Shows Incorrectly
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2009, 11:34:11 PM »
Found the problem. I used the Chameleon-2.0-r431.pkg Installer package. For some reason it didn't install the SMBIOS.plist file. I looked all over my computer trying to find SMBIOS.plist, no luck. I downloaded the Chameleon binaries Chameleon-2.0RC1-r431-bin.tar.gz and extracted the smbios.plist installed into /Extras folder problem solved.
This looks like this is a installer package issue not a program bug;D
« Last Edit: May 25, 2009, 06:16:13 PM by rocksteady »

Gringo Vermelho

  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 611
  • The gray monster energy hat
Re: Ram Speed Shows Incorrectly
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2009, 12:34:43 AM »
It doesn't come with an smbios.plist because the information you are going to put in it is very particular to your system.
The Chameleon installer doesn't know your FSB or CPU speed or if you're using a laptop or desktop system.

But yes it would be nice to have just an empty one so you can start editing right away.

I just copied a plist from somewhere, renamed it and started editing.
10.9.5 - ASUS P8Z77-V Pro - i5 3570K - GTX 660 - Chameleon 2.3 svn-r2xxx
How to...
Install Chameleon: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,649
Make your own Chameleon boot CD: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,484.msg2131.html#msg2131

rcfa

  • Member
  • Posts: 47
Re: [SOLVED] Ram Speed Shows Incorrectly
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2009, 08:16:35 PM »
Would be nice if there were something akin CPU-Z on Windows that could be used to create a plist file automatically.