Voodooprojects

Chameleon => Bug Reports => Topic started by: shaithis on December 21, 2010, 04:36:23 AM

Title: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: shaithis on December 21, 2010, 04:36:23 AM
With the GTX 580 introduction the size of the nvidia rom has increased.

Chameleon is giving a message on boot that the ROM is too large and that it is truncating it.....this is looking to be a crucial key in getting the GTX 580 working currently.
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: shaithis on December 27, 2010, 05:34:49 PM
I have been looking through the code to change this myself until it makes it into the trunk but I am no coder, so I was wondering if someone could answer the following please? :)

I can see that the definition:
Code: [Select]
#define NVIDIA_ROM_SIZE 0x10000

at the beginning of \libsaio\ nvidia.c needs to be increased:

Code: [Select]
#define NVIDIA_ROM_SIZE 0x20000

and from what I can see that is the only change needed there but I am wondering if in \libsaio\ nvidia.h, the value for:

Code: [Select]
#define NV_PROM_SIZE 0x0000ffff

also needs the same treatment?

TIA :)
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: valv on December 27, 2010, 11:48:45 PM
NV_PROM_SIZE is indeed defined on nvidia.h but am not sure it is used anywhere on the actual code ???
I'd suggest u test with increased NVIDIA_ROM_SIZE (from a replacement boot partition, e.g. usb/cd) and post the results back.
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: shaithis on December 29, 2010, 01:47:03 AM
Compiled one of the branches with just the rom size changed and it does appear to be loading the ROMs now.
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: valv on December 29, 2010, 01:53:00 AM
glad to know it did work. Code is going to be updated asap :)
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: Gringo Vermelho on December 29, 2010, 02:51:31 AM
shaithis: what did you do to the ROM?
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: valv on December 29, 2010, 11:01:37 AM
Hi Gringo Vermelho,
what he did is on the first post. He just edited the NVIDIA_ROM_SIZE's value like stating above.
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: Gringo Vermelho on December 29, 2010, 07:05:51 PM
I mean what he did to the ROM itself.

From what I've read, there is no reason to load a dump of your video card BIOS unless it's been modified with, for example, altered clock speeds.

"UseNvidiaROM" in the thread title implies that that's what he's doing.

If I'm wrong, please let me know.



Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: shaithis on January 05, 2011, 03:17:38 AM
I have been trying to mess with various BIOSes to try and get a 580 working, when loading various roms I was noticing the error and also then noticed that the new ROMs can infact exceed 64k.
Title: Re: UseNvidiaROM
Post by: Gringo Vermelho on January 05, 2011, 04:02:25 AM
Thanks for the feedback, hopefully you can get it working.

Good luck!