overdue-scratch

Author Topic: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!  (Read 190264 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ophtha72

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #105 on: August 13, 2011, 04:06:33 AM »
Hi, Azimutz


ophta72, device added; you can use the trunk or the package on the 1st post (AMDGraphicsEnabler).

tlfrance, also added; as i mentioned, you need to use the 1st post package (ATiGraphicsEnabler).



I have tried new trunk with modules, but without success. :'(
I replaced old boot file with new one. I copied "modules" folder into /Extra/.
I added GraphicsEnabler=Yes, UseATIRom=Yes in boot.plist.
I extracted rom file in windows7 and renamed it (1002_68C8_2306103C.rom).
With this new trunk, it seems that bootloader recognizes V4800 bios well. It is definitely marvelous progress.
However, after recognizing V4800 bios, system does not boot et al. Graphic controller fan suddenly works at its maximum RPM.
I had deleted ATY_init.kext, of course.
I tried with the option "UseATIRom=No", but it ended with same result.
Is there anything more that I can try?
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 04:31:31 AM by ophtha72 »

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #106 on: August 13, 2011, 05:10:14 AM »
Ok, i really need to fix that 1st post :P let's see...
I replaced old boot file with new one. I copied "modules" folder into /Extra/.
Did you removed unneeded modules? AMDGraphicsEnabler can't be used at the same time as ATiGraphicsEnabler.
Resolution module it's optional and only works on machines with Intel chipset up to 900 series.

I added GraphicsEnabler=Yes, UseATIRom=Yes in boot.plist.
I extracted rom file in windows7 and renamed it (1002_68C8_2306103C.rom).
No need for GraphicsEnabler=Yes with the modules, it's set to Yes by default.
You also don't need a rom in Extra, unless you patched it. I think it's also needed for dual displays?!
 
However, after recognizing V4800 bios, system does not boot et al. Graphic controller fan suddenly works at its maximum RPM.
...
Is there anything more that I can try?
What do you mean with "not boot et al"?... does it hang, when it should show the login/desktop, or..?
It can happen if you used the two GE modules at the same time.

I forgot to mention you need to specify a framebuffer with AtiConfig key... did you do that?
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 05:12:03 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

ophtha72

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #107 on: August 13, 2011, 07:56:20 AM »
Ok, i really need to fix that 1st post :P let's see...
I replaced old boot file with new one. I copied "modules" folder into /Extra/.
Did you removed unneeded modules? AMDGraphicsEnabler can't be used at the same time as ATiGraphicsEnabler.
Resolution module it's optional and only works on machines with Intel chipset up to 900 series.

I added GraphicsEnabler=Yes, UseATIRom=Yes in boot.plist.
I extracted rom file in windows7 and renamed it (1002_68C8_2306103C.rom).
No need for GraphicsEnabler=Yes with the modules, it's set to Yes by default.
You also don't need a rom in Extra, unless you patched it. I think it's also needed for dual displays?!
 
However, after recognizing V4800 bios, system does not boot et al. Graphic controller fan suddenly works at its maximum RPM.
...
Is there anything more that I can try?
What do you mean with "not boot et al"?... does it hang, when it should show the login/desktop, or..?
It can happen if you used the two GE modules at the same time.

I forgot to mention you need to specify a framebuffer with AtiConfig key... did you do that?

Hi, Azimutz
Thank you for your kind post.
I followed your instruction step by step.
I deleted ATIGraphicenabler and Resolution mudule out of modules folder.
I deleted "UseGraphicsenabler=Yes", and "UseATIRom=Yes" out of Boot.plist.
Then, my machine booted normally, but with the only resolution of 1600x 1200.
When booting post appears, it shows that "Unsupported card" after graphic chipset recognition.
Is this because that I did not specified a right frame buffer with AtiConfig key?

There is so many kind of framebuffers such as Uakari, Vervet.............
As you know, Uakari, Vervet, Eulemur, Baboon are the framebuffer name which are known to be associated with HD5670.
I tried these framebuffers in Boot.plist but failed.

Is there any other framebuffer that I should try?
 
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 08:44:42 AM by ophtha72 »

MadMungo

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #108 on: August 13, 2011, 09:11:35 AM »
Hi Azimutz,

Could I have my Mobility 4330 info added please.

Code: [Select]
Name:                      ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4300 Series
Device ID:                 9552
Vendor:            1002
SubSytem ID:         308B
SubSystem Vendor ID:  103C

PNP Device ID:              PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9552&SUBSYS_308B103C&REV_00\4&695828F&0&0008

Bios Version:          011.022.001.005
Bios Part Number:       BR33975-001
Bios Date:                  2009/08/02

Core Clock:          450 MHz
Memory Clock:               500 MHz

Adapter Type:      ATI display adapter (0x9552), ATI Technologies Inc. compatible
Adapter Description:   ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4300 Series
Adapter RAM:      256.00 MB (268,435,456 bytes)
Resolution:      1366 x 768 x 60 hertz
Bits/Pixel:              32
Memory Address:   0xD0000000-0xDFFFFFFF
I/O Port:              0x00006000-0x000060FF
Memory Address:   0xE8400000-0xE840FFFF
I/O Port:              0x000003B0-0x000003BB
I/O Port:              0x000003C0-0x000003DF
Memory Address:   0xA0000-0xBFFFF


Thanks.


Motive for edit: add code wrap.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 10:12:39 AM by Azimutz »

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #109 on: August 13, 2011, 10:10:33 AM »
When booting post appears, it shows that "Unsupported card" after graphic chipset recognition.
Is this because that I did not specified a right frame buffer with AtiConfig key?
...
Correct, on the AtiConfig. Your card has 2 dp/1 dvi ports, right!? Try
Code: [Select]
    {"Hoolock",       3}, // 5000 - dp, dp, dvi-i dl
    {"Langur",        3}, // 5000 - dp, dp, dvi-i dl
assuming 5000 is the correct Controller.
And don't forget you can also use the official trunk builds (no GE module).
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 10:25:06 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #110 on: August 13, 2011, 10:32:03 AM »
Hi Azimutz,

Could I have my Mobility 4330 info added please.
...
Thanks.
Consider it added :)
Code: [Select]
{ 0x9552,    0x308B103C, CHIP_FAMILY_RV710,        "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4300 Series", kShrike    }, // MadMungoLook at AniV's posts for tips; default framebuffer is set to Shrike.
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

ophtha72

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #111 on: August 13, 2011, 03:06:19 PM »
Hi, Azimutz

When booting post appears, it shows that "Unsupported card" after graphic chipset recognition.
Is this because that I did not specified a right frame buffer with AtiConfig key?
...
Correct, on the AtiConfig. Your card has 2 dp/1 dvi ports, right!? Try
Code: [Select]
    {"Hoolock",       3}, // 5000 - dp, dp, dvi-i dl
    {"Langur",        3}, // 5000 - dp, dp, dvi-i dl
assuming 5000 is the correct Controller.
And don't forget you can also use the official trunk builds (no GE module).


Thank you very much for your advice.
None of these framebuffers worked well.
I will keep trying to find proper framebuffer though. :)

I have a basic question.
When I use official trunk build boot file, do I still need to use graphicenabler module or not?
Usually, we do not need graphicsenabler module but just add "GraphicsEnabler=Yes" in Boot.Plist.
When should we use graphics enabler module?

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #112 on: August 14, 2011, 04:27:53 AM »
Thank you very much for your advice.
None of these framebuffers worked well.
I will keep trying to find proper framebuffer though. :)
Sorry i can't be more helpful...
Well, can you at least get to the desktop with one of these last FB's i pointed and get a ioreg dump?
Also, can you get a dump of the rom? Or just the output of radeon_bios_decode, from bcc9's IM topic?
I'm interested in checking the port layout of your card against the ports that the system sets,
specially with Hoolock and Langur.

I have a basic question.
When I use official trunk build boot file, do I still need to use graphicenabler module or not?
Usually, we do not need graphicsenabler module but just add "GraphicsEnabler=Yes" in Boot.Plist.
When should we use graphics enabler module?
The difference between the trunk and the branch from were i compile the 1st post package, is just the GE code;
on the trunk it's included on "boot" file, while on the branch the GE code was moved to modules.
So, with the trunk you use it as usual, no GE modules, or they will conflict with the code on "boot" :)
« Last Edit: August 14, 2011, 04:29:39 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

ophtha72

  • Observer
  • Posts: 12
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #113 on: August 14, 2011, 12:00:06 PM »
Also, can you get a dump of the rom? Or just the output of radeon_bios_decode, from bcc9's IM

Hi, Azimutz,
Here is the bios dump massage

ATOM BIOS Rom:
   SubsystemVendorID: 0x103c SubsystemID: 0x2306
   IOBaseAddress: 0x0000
   Filename: S3C02004.102
   BIOS Bootup Message:
REDWOOD FGL HP C02004 GDDR5 64Mx16 1G UCODEv:126                           

PCI ID: 1002:68c8
Connector at index 0
   Type [@offset 45192]: DisplayPort (10)
   Encoder [@offset 45196]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
   i2cid [@offset 45292]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
Connector at index 1
   Type [@offset 45202]: DisplayPort (10)
   Encoder [@offset 45206]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
   i2cid [@offset 45319]: 0x94, OSX senseid: 0x5
Connector at index 2
   Type [@offset 45212]: DVI-I (2)
   Encoder [@offset 45216]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
   i2cid [@offset 45356]: 0x92, OSX senseid: 0x3
Connector at index 3
   Type [@offset 45222]: DVI-I (2)
   Encoder [@offset 45226]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
   i2cid [@offset 45356]: 0x92, OSX senseid: 0x3

Also, here is attachment file of V4800 rom file.

IOReg dumping will take some more time. :)
« Last Edit: August 14, 2011, 12:07:57 PM by ophtha72 »

MadMungo

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #114 on: August 14, 2011, 12:16:03 PM »
Hi Azimutz,

Could I have my Mobility 4330 info added please.
...
Thanks.
Consider it added :)
Code: [Select]
{ 0x9552,    0x308B103C, CHIP_FAMILY_RV710,        "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4300 Series", kShrike    }, // MadMungoLook at AniV's posts for tips; default framebuffer is set to Shrike.

OK booted and the card is detected with Shrike FB but has errors.

When it gets to the graphics screen I first get a white screen with RGB dots all over for about 2 seconds, then when the Login screen & desktop shows it is like the colours are inverted/8bit but I have resolution change but QE/CI unknown. If I disable GE then it boots and the first screen is all white and the desltop colours are OK but no QE/CI or resolution change.

Unfortunately I cannot get a Bios Dump as the reading of the Bios is prevented somehow, stupid Compaq.

Any ideas on what to do now as I suspect that if I use a different FB I will still get the same output.

mckibble

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 8
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #115 on: August 16, 2011, 12:21:06 AM »

Talking about recent, i did made some changes to ATiGraphicsEnabler module;
since r1335 we can also use AtiConfig to specify the framebuffer just like on the new code (trunk),
e.g. in your case, if you still use EvoEnabler you may be able to ditch it, by adding AtiConfig=Sphyrna to the Boot.plist (key/string).
If you do use the key typed at the boot prompt, don't type anything else but the key!
if you get curious, try typing
Code: [Select]
AtiConfig=Sphyrna Wait=y -vand look for the "Framebuffer" message...


Hi Azimutz, thanks for your hard work!

Just tried with r1388 but no luck using AtiConfig=Caretta nor AtiConfig=Sphyrna, without EVOEnabler I get the black screen with the white cursor (as before in post #81) and the GUI won't start. But the system is up and running in the background, since I saw the Time Machine backup starting(!).

I'm not sure what else EVOEnabler is injecting. Very mysterious...
« Last Edit: August 16, 2011, 12:58:11 AM by mckibble »

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #116 on: August 16, 2011, 04:05:57 AM »
IOReg dumping will take some more time. :)
Ok, i'll wait for ioreg...

...
Unfortunately I cannot get a Bios Dump as the reading of the Bios is prevented somehow, stupid Compaq.

Any ideas on what to do now as I suspect that if I use a different FB I will still get the same output.
Not even with Everest?.. it works on my HP, while e.g. GPU-Z doesn't.

Did you checked AniV's posts?

Just tried with r1388 but no luck using AtiConfig=Caretta nor AtiConfig=Sphyrna, without EVOEnabler I get the black screen with the white cursor (as before in post #81) and the GUI won't start. But the system is up and running in the background, since I saw the Time Machine backup starting(!).

I'm not sure what else EVOEnabler is injecting. Very mysterious...
Hi Mckibble, sorry i didn't answered your sooner; didn't had much more to add than i already told Beej.
Well, can you try to get an ioreg?.. i just do it blindly :P
Also, a radeon_bios_decode dump or the rom it self, might help.
Something is not matching on the connector side, i guess..?!
Just did some tests on 10.6.7 and i still can use Megalodon, Alopias, Lamna and Triakis, just like way back on 10.6
when i first tested this with DSDT. Unfortunately we are stuck with the FB present on the respective Controller on 10.6.8+...
« Last Edit: August 16, 2011, 04:08:53 AM by Azimutz »
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #117 on: August 16, 2011, 04:09:15 AM »
As a side note for everyone, i'm placing this graphics stuff in stand by for a week or two;
need to focus on other stuff and get some rest :) summer is almost gone.
I'll be around though and will keep the 1st post package in sync with the trunk,
just may take a bit longer than usual to answer :P

Stay safe...


Mod notes: notice.
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

MadMungo

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 6
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #118 on: August 16, 2011, 07:43:48 AM »
...
Unfortunately I cannot get a Bios Dump as the reading of the Bios is prevented somehow, stupid Compaq.

Any ideas on what to do now as I suspect that if I use a different FB I will still get the same output.

Not even with Everest?.. it works on my HP, while e.g. GPU-Z doesn't.

Did you checked AniV's posts?

OK tried Everest and got the bios dump.   Read all of AniV's posts and set AtiPorts=2 with no change.

Ran bbc9's radeon bios decoder and got the following output
Code: [Select]
ATOM BIOS Rom:
SubsystemVendorID: 0x103c SubsystemID: 0x308b
IOBaseAddress: 0x6000
Filename: BR33975.001
BIOS Bootup Message:
BR33975-001 M92 DDR2 32bit 450e/500m                                       

PCI ID: 1002:9552
Connector at index 0
Type [@offset 45650]: VGA (1)
Encoder [@offset 45654]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
i2cid [@offset 45694]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
Connector at index 1
Type [@offset 45660]: LVDS (7)
Encoder [@offset 45664]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
i2cid [@offset 45717]: 0x96, OSX senseid: 0x7
Here is the output of ioreg | grep ATY
Code: [Select]
    | |   |     +-o ATY,ATY,RadeonFramebuffer@0  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002bb, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (4517 ms), retain 7>
    | |   |     | +-o ATY_ATY,RadeonFramebuffer  <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002c0, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (245 ms), retain 17>
    | |   |     +-o ATY,ATY,RadeonFramebuffer@1  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002bc, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (8 ms), retain 7>
    | |   |     | +-o ATY_ATY,RadeonFramebuffer  <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002c8, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (6 ms), retain 13>

I can confirm that the VGA output is OK and showing me that QE/CI is working. The LVDS output still has the colors scrambled like in the picture. I am just wondering if it is due to the EDID not being detected properly?

Click to view full size!
« Last Edit: August 16, 2011, 07:50:42 AM by MadMungo »

iSoprano

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 2
Re: ATI/AMD GraphicsEnabler support (legacy, modules & missing devices)!
« Reply #119 on: August 16, 2011, 08:41:53 AM »
This is similar to what I face for my card as well which is 0x95531002 (ATI4530). I am using a special boot file which allows me to have proper display but once I put my laptop to sleep and wake it up the display goes all scrambled like yours. I believe there is something happening within chameleon which is causing this issue. Another user Akbar also had the same issue which has been mentioned before in this topic.