overdue-scratch

Author Topic: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk  (Read 12842 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

usul27

  • Guest
boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« on: July 16, 2009, 10:58:36 PM »
I tried to move my installation from an old 1TB to a new 2TB disk (WD20EADS).
Unfortunately booting from the new disk does not work.
boot0 seems to find the partitions but is not using it:

boot0: GPT
boot0: testing
boot0: testing
boot0: error

I used the installer package. Because it was not working, I installed
boot1h using dd - both methods give me the same result :(

partitioning of the old and new disk follows the same scheme:

/dev/disk0
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *1.8 Ti     disk0
   1:                        EFI                         200.0 Mi   disk0s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS OSX                     1.8 Ti     disk0s2
/dev/disk1
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *931.5 Gi   disk1
   1:                        EFI                         200.0 Mi   disk1s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Daten                   931.2 Gi   disk1s2

Any idea?

muppet

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 1
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2010, 11:22:20 PM »
Same here, if I use any disk > 1TB, I get boot0 errors.
Seems chameleon can't cope with > 1 TB boot partitions.

Azimutz

  • VoodooLabs
  • Posts: 420
  • Paranoid Android
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2010, 09:26:32 PM »
What version of Chameleon? RC4?
 System & Patches: http://goo.gl/i961
 Chameleon:
- trunk builds: http://goo.gl/9G1Hq
- pref pane: http://goo.gl/OL2UT

bisk

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 5
    • Maui Vacation Rentals
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2011, 06:55:17 AM »
I have the exact same problem with a 2TB Seagate ST2000DL001.

I get:

boot0: test
boot0: test
boot0: test
boot0: error

and then we hang.

It's not the partition size 'cuz I repartitioned down to a pair<1TB and get the same result.

The contents of the partition are fine as I can boot it if I run the bootloader from another drive, 1TB WD10EARS.
I just can't boot from this 2TB drive.  I've tried both package and manual installs of:

Chameleon2RC4_AsereBLN_v1.1.9
Chameleon-2.0-RC5-r593
Chameleon-2.0-RC5-r699

all with the exact same result.

The 2RC4 actually just gives a single boot0: error.

I've tried from both a fully up system and in single user mode.

I try to read the boot1h image back from /dev/rdisk0s2 and it's empty every time.

It's looking to me like the disk geometry has boot0 bamboozled and so it can't find boot1h, OR boot1h is just not getting written even though I get no errors during install (most of the time).

I have verified that the proper partition is flagged active with fdisk p as well.

sux :(


bisk

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 5
    • Maui Vacation Rentals
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2011, 08:14:40 PM »
First, I need to make a correction to my previous post.  The hung screens actually appear as:

boot0: GPT
boot0: error
boot0: error
boot0: error

OK, I went a bit further and simplified my disk by eliminating the 3rd partition which was slated for Windows 7 and just repartitioned for Mac OS X alone.  So I have just a leading 200MBish EFI  partition and then the balance (~2TB) for Mac OS X install. 

Continued testing and here are some results ...

I cloned my current 1TB Mac OS X install, connected by USB, to this Seagate 2TB drive, which I have connected internally via SATA.  I then tried to install the Chameleon_2.0_RC5_r593_Standard package.  It failed with an error though /boot was there and boot0 obviously made it to the MBR as I get the boot0 errors when I try to boot up off the fresh 2TB drive.

I read the top of my bootable partition via ->  dd if=/dev/rdisk0s2 of=/tmp/boot1h bs=512 count=2
and I get nada.  sum /tmp/stuff = 0 1 .

Next, I installed the RC5_656 package which claimed to install successfully.
I ran dd if=/dev/rdisk0s2 of=/tmp/boot1h bs=512 count=2
and this time I got a real checksum on the results.

I rebooted and got the boot0: errors again.

So, rebooted using the 1TB USB drive for the boot manager again, selected my 2TB drive, hd(1,2), and came up again.

This time, I manually wrote boot1h to the boot partition with dd and then read it back successfully.
Just for kicks, I ran the exact same dd command to read it back a second time and got NOTHING, 1024 bytes of 0 !

Did it again.  Same result. first readback fine, second one empty.

So, I booted in single user mode as suggested from a post in another forum.

Guess what ?  Same deal.  I write 1024 bytes of boot1h to /dev/rdisk0s2 then read 'em back once fine only to be greeted by 0's on the second read in a row.

WTF !

Is this Seagate a self cleansing drive or something ?  Some sort of (delayed) alignment problem ?

Anybody ?




bisk

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 5
    • Maui Vacation Rentals
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2011, 09:01:40 PM »
OK,

Did a bit more digging and perhaps there is a feature of this drive that is causing the mayhem.

Taken from:

http://forums.seagate.com/t5/Barracuda-XT-Barracuda-and/FreeAgent-GoFlex-DESK-2TB-Unknown-HDD-ST2000DL001/m-p/74231


Re: FreeAgent GoFlex DESK 2TB --- Brand New HDD [ST2000DL001] ???

...

SeaTools makes no mention of the drive's 4KB physical sectoring, so I'm wondering whether it is Advanced Format aware. HD Sentinel reports that the drive has long physical sectors, each being equivalent to 8 logical sectors. This suggests that software will still need to communicate with the drive on a 512-byte basis, but the drive will handle data transfers internally as 4096 byte sectors.

AISI, the relationship between physical 4KB sectors and 512-byte LBAs is as follows:

Physical Sector 0 = LBA 0 - 7
Physical Sector 1 = LBA 8 - 15
Physical Sector 2 = LBA 16 - 23
...
Physical Sector 7 = LBA 56 - 63
Physical Sector 8 = LBA 64 - 71

Microsoft Vista and Windows 7 will create 4KB aligned partitions by default. However Windows XP will divide the drive into logical tracks, each consisting of 63 logical sectors. This means that each 4KB NTFS cluster will span two physical sectors, requiring two revolutions of the platters each time an LBA needs to be written. This is because the whole 4KB physical sector is first read, then 512 bytes are modified, new ECC bytes are computed, then the entire 4KB physical sector is written back to the drive. OTOH, if each 4KB cluster is aligned to a corresponding physical sector, then the sector can be written on the fly.

...

FWIW, I noticed the following marketing-speak in the datasheet:

"Seagate SmartAlign technology delivers a new level of simplicity for Advanced Format 4K drives. While other Advanced Format drives require the use of additional software utilities during integration, the Barracuda Green drive with Seagate SmartAlign technology requires no extra time or steps."

I have no idea how SmartAlign works.

-----

So, is boot1h being auto-aligned away from where boot0 expects it to be ?


efiggy

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 1
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2011, 09:31:00 AM »
Got the same issue on my 1.5TB hard disk. The solution I did was to create a small partition which is about 500GB and install it on that partition. I left the other partition as free space and then resize it later to full 1.5TB. It is now booting normally with 1.5TB full partition.

rinoaa52r

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 2
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2011, 05:11:10 PM »
I tried to move my installation from an old 1TB to a new 2TB disk (WD20EADS).
Unfortunately booting from the new disk does not work.
boot0 seems to find the partitions but is not using it:

boot0: GPT
boot0: testing
boot0: testing
boot0: error

I used the installer package. Because it was not working, I installed
boot1h using dd - both methods give me the same result :(

partitioning of the old and new disk follows the same scheme:

/dev/disk0
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *1.8 Ti     disk0
   1:                        EFI                         200.0 Mi   disk0s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS OSX                     1.8 Ti     disk0s2
/dev/disk1
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *931.5 Gi   disk1
   1:                        EFI                         200.0 Mi   disk1s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Daten                   931.2 Gi   disk1s2

Any idea?


I am having the same problem with a 320GB 2.5" Freeagent Go  drive I ported into my laptop.

rinoaa52r

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 2
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2011, 09:24:09 PM »
So far from me playing with my 4k drive it is apparent that these drives aren't fully supported in chameleon. I don't fully understand why as I'm not a programmer but I can boot with any 512B drive that I throw at it but my 4K drive fails everytime I try.

MrLight

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 5
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2011, 08:57:58 AM »
Here the same. 2TB HD and clean Intallation, and no boot, only testing and error
Code: [Select]
leoone:~ MrLight$ diskutil list
/dev/disk0
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *2.0 TB     disk0
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk0s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Snow                    1.1 TB     disk0s2
   3:                  Apple_HFS Snow Save               53.7 GB    disk0s3
   4:       Microsoft Basic Data 7                       268.4 GB   disk0s4
   5:       Microsoft Basic Data VISTA                   268.4 GB   disk0s5
   6:                  Apple_HFS LeoOne                  267.8 GB   disk0s6
/dev/disk1
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:     Apple_partition_scheme                        *1.0 TB     disk1
   1:        Apple_partition_map                         32.3 KB    disk1s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Backup-LeoOne           1.0 TB     disk1s3
/dev/disk2
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:        CD_partition_scheme                        *64.7 MB    disk2
   1:     Apple_partition_scheme                         56.3 MB    disk2s1
   2:        Apple_partition_map                         32.3 KB    disk2s1s1
   3:                  Apple_HFS Empire EFI              55.7 MB    disk2s1s2
leoone:~ MrLight$ sudo fdisk -e /dev/rdisk0
Password:
Enter 'help' for information
fdisk: 1> p
Disk: /dev/rdisk0 geometry: -1539437/4/63 [-387938128 sectors]
Offset: 0 Signature: 0xAA55
         Starting       Ending
 #: id  cyl  hd sec -  cyl  hd sec [     start -       size]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1: EE 1023 254  63 - 1023 254  63 [         1 -     409639] GPT         
*2: AF 1023 254  63 - 1023 254  63 [    409640 - -2065659728] HFS+       
 3: AF 1023 254  63 - 1023 254  63 [-2064987944 -  104857600] HFS+       
 4: 0B 1023 254  63 - 1023 254  63 [-1959868200 -  524288000] Win95 FAT-32
fdisk: 1>

Would be nice to get some fixes.

I tryed a lot meanwhile, but nothing changed

Mr Light

rafabertholdo

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 2
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2011, 03:51:57 PM »
I'm experiencing the same error with a hitachi 7k750 advanced format. Is there any workaround?

festoune

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 1
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2011, 11:44:46 PM »
I've got exactly the same issue with my new Seagate 2TB HDD ST2000DL003

It seems the new seagate drives have 4K sectors and that this is not supported by boot0.

Is there a fix somewhere or a fix planned ?

Thanks

Beakster

  • Entrant
  • Posts: 1
Re: boot0 does not load boot1h on 2TB disk
« Reply #12 on: August 17, 2011, 04:00:50 AM »
You need to manually install the boot1h file in Single User Mode.  I had exactly the same problem as above and doing this fixed it for me.

To do that boot with the -s option, then run:
dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdiskXsY